Racing, events & uplifts

Round 3 - Rhyd y Felin 2018
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 84  
Date 23/06/2018 - 24/06/2018  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

Rhyd Y Felin is a special place to ride. It has that big mountain feel as if you were in the Alps. With a high speed rocky top section,  followed by an open section full of stumps and roots there is no time to rest. The final section takes you into the woods and down a field that can easily catch you out.

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

 

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Directions

Please note that Rhyd-y-Felin is a privately owned forest and therefore access is prohibited. Please do not try and ride the track outside of organised events.

Unauthorised use will stop events being held at this excellent venue.

From the south and east:
From Shrewsbury take A5 signed Oswestry/North Wales. At Wolfshead roundabout on the new Nesscliffe by-pass, turn west onto the B4396 toward Knockin. After passing through Knockin village continue towards Llynclys. At crossroads with A483 (Oswestry - Welshpool road) continue over on the A495 (B4396) signed Bala through the villages Llanyblodwel, Pen-y-Bont and Llangedwyn. After passing through Llangedwyn follow the B4396 that bears to the left signed Bala. This road becomes narrow with tight bends in places. At give way turn right onto B4391 towards Bala/Llangynog continue through Pen-y-Bont Fawr to Llangynog. Please obey the one-way system by following race signs.

From the north:
From Oswestry follow the A483 south toward Welshpool. At Llynclys crossroads turn west onto A495 (B4396) signed Bala. Continue through the villages Llanyblodwel, Pen-y-Bont and Llangedwyn. After passing through Llangedwyn follow the B4396 that bears to the left signed Bala. This road becomes narrow with tight bends in places. At give way turn right onto B4391 towards Bala/Llangynog continue through Pen-y-Bont Fawr to Llangynog. Please obey the one-way system by following race signs.

Nearest postcode: SY10 0HJ
We recommend not to solely rely on SatNav.

ENTRY
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Women 11:00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Expert (M) 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior (M) 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Women 11:00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior (M) 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Women 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Master (M) 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran (M) 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran (M) 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Youth (M) 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile (M) 11.00 23 Jun 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Kieran Davies Schwalbe / Plushhillcycles / Wolverson fitness
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Reece Langhorn 2:1 Racing
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA
William Weston -
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Becci Skelton -
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles Race Team, Steele Industries, My Bike Bits, Indiprint Graphics
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
James Anderson MDE Bikes
Martin Ashe BB Racing
Matthew Atkinson -
Steven Baldock @endurostevie
Seth Barrett Pedalabikeaway
James Bourne -
Callum Brookes Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Alex Florian -
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Ashlee Gough NS Bikes / Hotlines Europe / WTB / InvisiFRAME / SBXtreme
Kyle Hall -
Charles Hough The Bike Cellar
Alex Jones -
Ben Lord Creation Cycles
Glenroy Martin Grips
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Billy Matthews North West Mountain Bikes/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Matthew schofield -
Chris Sinden -
Ed Smith -
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
David Smith -
Michael Straw MJ Racing
Oliver Watson Team Creation Cycles
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Electrical Ltd
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport -
Joel Anderson Wideopen Magazine/Loose Riders
Tom Baker Royal Navy
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/FRA Apparel
Lewis Bateman -
Dan Bladon -
Jake Bourne -
Geraint Breeze -
Joe Bremner-Foord Roots and Chutes MTB/ JL Cycleworks
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Lewis Dann -
William Davis -
David Dean Royal Roots Racing
Toby Down CARDER TECHNOLOGY
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Warren Field -
Eric Fishenden -
Chris Goodwin -
Jack Harvey Norcon construction
Finn Hawes -
Daniel Hole -
Tom Hunt -
Owain James -
Sam Jones -
Damon Jones -
Laurie Kent -
David Kynaston -
George Lunt -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Matthew McGovern -
Thomas Mills -
Josh Morris -
Andrew Murphy Army – Helix – ABF
Joshua North Royal Racing Roots / FDHR
Thomas Owen -
Jake Pashley -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Morgan Simmons -
chris spinks -
Ian Stark -
Jake Tanner -
Ed Thomsett MBUK
Charlie Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Corinna Brisbourne -
Caroline Heathcote Racers Guild Squadron
Brittany Littlewood -
Pasca Nicholson -
Rebecca Smith Flow MTB
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker MTB Monster Race Team
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Rhys Barter Wheelies Bike Shop/Cwmdown
Aaron Bennett Grips DH racing
Luke Birkett -
Daniel Blackmore -
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jamie Cable Atherton Academy
Jordan Colclough Recoil Suspension
James Cudbertson SDR-SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Alexander Gray -
Tom Hildred -
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Sam Lawson -
Owen Mapleson -
Josh Mead Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Jack Mills -
Jim Monro -
Ben Phillips -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
callum rhead -
Cameron Ross SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
alexander scott -
Gavin Taylor -
Elliot Thombs -
William Thompson -
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
William White BB racing
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Ellie Jones One Planet Adventure
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joseph Boswell -
Ivor Bowen -
Toby Box -
Jordan Cavalier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Ady Chaplin -
Mathew Clark -
Neil Clarke -
Keaten Coppard -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Matthew Davies Rockguardz
Sean Day -
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Tom Ellery -
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Dane Fowler -
Rik Francis RAF DH Team
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Andrew Hughes -
Robert Hughes -
Mark Jewell -
Gareth Johnson -
Steven King -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Oliver Mckenna Freedom Bikes
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Clive Middleton -
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend
Adam Pearson S.I.T.W
David Pearson-Smith -
Nick Platt D&D Cycles
Will Priestner -
Ed Robinson -
Toby Savage -
Dan Simmons -
Daniel Smith Devinci/Freeborn.co.uk
Ben Stead Bikes and Beer
Neil Swain -
Craig Taylor Devinci/freeborn
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Robert Wanless MIJ down hill
Sam Waters -
Neil White Fanatik Bike Co.
Aled Williams Sunday Invitational / BoA
Michael Wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Lodge Cycles/Colebrook Transporter
John Wootton -
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Adam Baverstock -
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Alvar Coppard S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Pete Crump Transition/Fox/Hope/MissionMX/Mojo/Decade
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
David Fairservice -
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Lee Hammett -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
James House -
Stu Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
David Johnston -
James Kennell -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
David List -
Andrew Macmillan -
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Sandy Plenty The Trailhead/Santa Cruz
Steven Smith -
Shaun Stowell -
Guy Theron Whisper Bikes
George Thompson -
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ian Bray Mij / Decade-Europe / Muc-Off / Fiveten / Sprung Suspension / FusionMX / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
Mark Buckingham Army Cycling Union
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Trevor Harvey -
Joe Killner Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team
Paul Le Maitre -
Matthew Patrickson -
Jono Simpson Pearce Cycles Race Team
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tomas Carter -
Tyler Chapman Grips Bikes.
Jeremy Coe Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Tomas Elsmore -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Callum Hard -
Matthew Hicken -
Travis Hopkins -
Connor Husband 67 race team
Robby Johnston -
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Alfie Lloyd JRTF Racing
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Boyd Martin -
Lucas Mead SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Charlie Mosley -
Oliver Raja-Brown Team B1ke
Elis Roberts Antur Stiniog/Beics Brenin
Conor Roberts RBD Photography
Liam Ross -
Thomas Shakespeare Firecrest team
Dan Slack -
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Logan Stowell -
Calum Tolley -
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour -
Joshua Brazier RockGuardZ
Joshua Davies -
Toby Driscoll -
Jordi Hart -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Tyler Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
Sam Johnston -
Josh Lancett-Edwards -
Harvey Mosley -
Finn New -
Dominic Platt D&D Cycles
Fin Wanless -
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles
Joe Willoughby -