Racing, events & uplifts

Round 5 & Midlands Championship - HOPTON 2017
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 56  
Date 12/08/2017 - 13/08/2017  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the British Downhill Series (BDS) so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Directions

From A49 at Craven Arms. Turn onto B4368 signposted Clun. In approx. 2 miles turn left onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Clungunford to Hopton Heath. Turn right, over railway bridge and then immediately left towards Hopton Castle. Follow narrow road to Hopton Castle. PLEASE DRIVE WITH CAUTION HERE. Turn left by the castle and follow MTB Race signs along Bedstone Lane to parking field on your right side.

When exiting, all traffic will need to turn right out of the venue towards Bedstone. Please follow the signs. No traffic should leave through Hopton Castle village.

Nearest postcode: SY7 0QF
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

ENTRY
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Women 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Expert (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Women 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Women 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Master (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Youth (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile (M) 11:00:00 12 Aug 2017 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Lewis Boyce Giant Store Swansea / Tredz Bikes
Gareth Brewin -
Dan Critchlow -
Darren Evans -
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Mitchell Ingley Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Glenroy Martin Grips
james purvis -
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Tredz / Giant Store Swansea / WDMBA / Mojo Suspension
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Douglas Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
William Weston -
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Lucy Drees Rad Orange Factory Development
Rebecca Kennedy -
Ellie Maxfield -
Becci Skelton -
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
Laurie Arthur Morvelo/Mulebar
Chris Borrowdale ACU/Oneal/Ison Distribution
James Bourne -
Chad Boxall -
Callum Brookes Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Andrew Cooper -
Jonathan Coulier Propain Bikes
Kieran Davies Royal / Plush Hill Cycles / Wolverson / Decade / Crankbrother / Clifbar
Alex Florian -
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Ashlee Gough NX2 MTB
Iwan Griffiths Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Kyle Hall -
Jake Hancock Tweeks Cycles
Will Hart -
Reece Langhorn Velo Ulverston
David List Pyatescycles.co.uk
Ben Lord -
Jonathan Oddy Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing
Zach Peters -
Thomas Proffitt Pedal Progression
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Chris Sinden -
David Smith -
Ed Smith -
Adam Smith SPS
michael Straw MJRacing
Jake Tanner Pearce Cycles Race Team
Oliver Watson Team Creation Cycles
Neil White Fanatik Bike Co.
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Isaac Anderson Fresh Prince of Bala
Joel Anderson Wideopen Magazine/Loose Riders
James Anderson MDE Bikes
George Barnes BikeGoo
Matthew Barrett BARR3TT Racing/J-Tech Suspension
Andrew Barrett BARR3TT Racing/J-Tech Suspension
Daniel Beaven -
Archie Box -
Geraint Breeze -
Paul Burney -
Ollie Bytheway -
James Carr -
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Chris Collins -
Will COPSEY -
Sam Corlett -
Csaba Csenge Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx
Lewis Dann -
Nathan Davies -
William Davis -
Toby Down Ti-springs.com
James Doyle -
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Tom Evans MIJ/DECADE-EUROPE/FIVETEN/SPRUNG
Harry Farnhill Deity Components
Warren Field -
Dane Fowler -
Jonathan Gray -
Sam Hatton -
Finn Hawes -
Leo Herbert -
Andrew Hudson -
Thomas Jackson -
Kieran James Halfords/ offsetbushings/high5nutrition/ fusionmx/100%
Ben Jones Overspoke Bikes
Alfie Killner Team Aston Hill
Sean Lewis -
Jay Little -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Philip Martin -
Billy Matthews North West MTB/FCO
Josh Mears -
Thomas Mills -
Matthew Monaghan -
Zak Mumford -
Thomas Owen -
Jack Reynolds -
Joel Rhodes-Patterson -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Ollie Rothwell ATS Cycles
Mathew Sanders -
Matthew Schofield -
Adam Sharples -
Rob Shottel -
Hauron Stanyer -
Ian Stark -
Benjamin Stokes Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Jordan Tester Team flow riders
Daniel Wagstaff -
Tom Walker -
Sam Wardle -
Lewis Webber -
Danny Wenmoth -
Tom Whitehead Global Bike DH RT
Darren Williams -
Dean Wood -
Dave Wood -
Charlie Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Abi Croshaw -
Emily Deason Team Creation Cycles
Ellie Dewdney Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Renee Diwell -
Frankie Evans CUBE Flow Team, Sprung Suspension
Kate Gries -
Ami Grindley -
Lindsay Hanley Tredz Bikes.
Brittany Littlewood -
Nicola Palmer -
Anna Parker -
Katie Perkin -
Abbie Sloan Team Empire Cycles/Life on Bars/Vekta Components
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Gemma Taylor -
Tess Underhill -
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Attwood Indibike
Seth Barrett Pedalabikeaway
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Joe Breeden -
harvey clacherty -
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
William Easey -
Jake Gaskell -
Ross Green -
Mungo Harrison-Ward -
Tom Herriott Racers Guild Squadron
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Drew Lane -
Sam Lawson -
George Lunt -
Owen Martin Grips Bikes
Matthew McGovern -
Josh Mead Team Aston Hill
Angus Melvin Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jack Mills -
Ben Phillips -
Riley Scott Madison Saracen Development Team
Bobby Simpson -
Gavin Taylor -
Elliot Thombs -
Will Turnbull D&D Cycles
Toby Waters Drover Cycles
Jason Williams -
Joe Wright -
Finlay Yule -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Corinna Brisbourne -
Ellen Flewitt Team Aston Hill
Rosy Monaghan One Giant Leap Llangollen
Katie Purvis -
Emily Walker -
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
Mark Antrobus -
Matthew Booker -
Joseph Boswell -
Nathan Cavalier -
Jordan Cavalier -
Ady Chaplin -
Mathew Clark -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Scott Edgworth -
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Az Grant -
Daniel Grindley -
James Heal ARMY, Ison, ONeal.
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Lee Hillier SDR-Bikes Direct UK - Southcoast Suspension
Ben Horne SDR - Bikes Direct UK - Southcoast Suspension
Robert Hughes -
Andrew Hughes -
Gareth Johnson -
James Kennell -
Nick Lumb -
Liam Mason S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Nick Masters -
Robert McClurg -
Oliver Mckenna -
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Clive Middleton -
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Cameron Nichols -
Dan Partington Sunday Invitational
Simon Pemberton Sunday Invitational
Nick Platt -
Will Priestner -
Martin Pritchard -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Ed Robinson -
Paul Ruscoe Racers Guild Squadron
Jack Sargent Pearce Cycles Race Team
Toby Savage -
Dan Simmons -
Ste Simms -
Andy Smith -
Thomas Squibb Rockguardz/ATS Cycles/Burgtec/Slick'n'slide
Neil Swain -
Craig Taylor Devinci/freeborn
Justin Towle -
Michael Vickers -
Sam Waters -
Andy Weames -
Ryan West -
Alan Whitelaw -
Aled Williams Sunday Invitational / BoA
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Lodge Cycles/Colebrook Transporter
John Wootton -
Richard Yockney ARMY, Ison, ONeal
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Paul Bennett -
Paul Blight -
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Ian Bray Mij / Decade-Europe / Muc-Off / Fiveten / Sprung Suspension / FusionMX / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
Peter Cabara -
James Christie -
Alvar Coppard S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Mark Cray -
Pete Crump Transition/fox/hope/missionmx/mojo/decade
James Davies Wdmba
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
David Fairservice -
Jyoti Gongba -
Lee Hammett -
Ross Holding -
Stu Hughes PinnedTV/TransitionBikes
James Jones S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Dean Jones caersws dh racing developements
Nick Kelleher Team Flow Riders
Joe Killner Team Aston Hill
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Gareth Quinn -
Roy Semple Army CSR
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Guy Theron Edd's Bikes
Darren Wainwright -
Ian Walker -
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Gordon Yule -
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Mark Buckingham Army Cycling Union
Irvin Creighton -
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
Paul Jacobs PPG
Paul Le Maitre -
Steven Lewis -
Peter Little Pedalabikeaway /Sprung
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Aaron Bennett Solid National Racing UK
Matt Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Lewis Brown M & D Funding Services,TTR
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tyler Chapman -
Jeremy Coe SDR-Bikes Direct Uk-Southcoast Suspension
Sam Cofano -
James Cudbertson Banana Industries
Hugo de Boissard -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Sonny Goode -
Sam Hall -
Tom Hildred -
Owen Mapleson -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Lucas Mead SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Jim Monro -
Jay Owen -
Sidney Pengilly SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION
Oliver Raja-Brown Team B1ke
Conor Roberts -
Elis Roberts -
Harvey Rollason NX2MTB
Cameron Ross Southern Downhill Riders, Bikes Direct UK, Southcoast Suspension
Sam Tyrrell -
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joshua Bennett -
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Travis Diwell-Wilson -
Dowie Evans Hot Pursuit Cycles/Wickens & Soderstrom
Callum Hard -
Nathan Ross Southern Downhill Riders
Thomas Shakepeare Firecrest development team
Connor Smith NX2MTB
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Logan Wilcox -
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles