Racing, events & uplifts

Round 4 - RHEOLA 2017
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 55  
Date 15/07/2017 - 16/07/2017  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

RIDER INFORMATION INCLUDING EVENT SCHEDULE

 

PARKING & CAMPING

 

This is a new venue and the lay-out will be different to that used previously. The main arena is on a hard-surfaced area. Camper vans, caravans, vans, and cars will park on gravel forest roads. There is no grass field on site for tents -  nearby fields have been discounted due to security issues. We have identified two local campsites which you may wish to contact:

 

Lonewolf Campsite, www.glynymulfarm.co.uk, email lonewolfcampsite@gmail.com

Cwmnanthir Camping, www.campbyastream.co.uk, email camping@pearlmedical.co.uk.

 

Otherwise, the nearest town Glyn Neath is only 1/2 mile away and B&B accommodation is available there as well as having good facilities - Tescos, McDonalds, Take-away food outlets etc.

 

When you arrive on site please follow signs as there will be specific areas allocated.

 

AWNINGS & EASY-UPS - There is just about room for awnings and easy-ups for those parking on the forest road, but you will need to park very tidily and ensure that there is clear access for emergency vehicles. We hope to have 'parking marshals' so please follow their instructions.

 

SITE PLANRheola parking

Directions

 

NEAREST POSTCODE: SA11 4DU

We recommend not solely relying on SatNav

 

FROM NORTH

 

Follow A465 dual carriageway south from Mid Wales / Brecon direction. When you reach Glynneath don't take the sliproad but carry on the dual carriageway until you reach the next island. Turn right (3rd exit) past McDonalds. 

After 350m, turn left onto B4242 and travel south for 1 mile.

The entrance to the woods is on your right. Follow gravel road into site and park where directed. It is all hard standing with limited open space. The majority of the parking is along a wide fire road. 

 

FROM SOUTH

 

Follow A465 from M4 at Neath and head north. Travel this road for 11 miles and at McDonalds island turn left (1st exit).

Continue past Mcdonalds for 350 metres

Now turn left onto B4242 and travel south for 1 mile.

The entrance to the woods is now on your right. Follow gravel road into site and park where directed. It is all hard standing with limited open space. The majority of the parking is along a wide fire road. 

 

ENTRY
entry already closed
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Elite Women 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Expert (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Senior (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Senior Women 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Junior (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Junior Women 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Master (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Veteran (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Grand Veteran (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 70.00
Youth (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 65.00
Juvenile (M) 11:00:00 15 Jul 2017 £ 65.00
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Lewis Boyce Giant Store Swansea / Tredz Bikes
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Sam Dale -
Harry Heath -
Mitchell Ingley Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Myles James One Vision Global Racing
Jono Jones -
Michael Jones Chain Reaction Cycles/Mavic
Glenroy Martin Grips
Brad Mather Empire Bikes
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Leon Rosser -
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA
Taylor Vernon Unior Tools Team Trek
Douglas Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Jessica Greaves Intense Racing UK
Ellie Maxfield -
Becci Skelton -
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
Laurie Arthur Morvelo/Mulebar
Martin Ashe BB Racing
Chris Borrowdale ACU/Oneal/Ison Distribution
James Bourne -
Chad Boxall -
Davey Brookes -
Callum Brookes Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Andrew Cooper -
Jonathan Coulier Propain Bikes
Kieran Davies Royal / Plush Hill Cycles / Wolverson / Decade / Crankbrother / Clifbar
Alex Florian -
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
josh gleave -
Damian Groves -
Kyle Hall -
Jake Hancock Tweeks Cycles
Will Hart -
Reece Langhorn Velo Ulverston
David List -
Jonathan Oddy Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing
Zach Peters -
Thomas Proffitt Pedal Progression
Sam Robson -
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
David Smith -
Ed Smith -
Michael Straw MJ Racing
Jake Tanner Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ryan Tunnell Hot pursuit cycles/ bikeglovestore.com
Neil White Fanatik Bike Co.
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Toby Allison -
Andrew Barrett BARR3TT Racing/J-Tech Suspension
Lewis Bateman -
Daniel Beaven The Bicycle Service
Lawrence Bigg -
Geraint Breeze -
Paul Burney -
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Chris Collins -
Lewis Dann -
William Davis -
James Eden Darkside DH, Suspension Inc
Tom Evans MIJ/DECADE-EUROPE/FIVETEN/SPRUNG/muc-off
Ashley Evans -
Joe Evans -
Harry Farnhill Deity Components
Ashley Francis-Adams -
Max Fuller -
Jonathan Gray -
David Harvey -
Kyle Havard Team Skene
Finn Hawes -
Matt Hockenhull -
Charles Hough The Bike Cellar
Andrew Hudson -
Ross Hunter -
Todor Ilinov -
Andrew Jenkins -
Jack Jenkins -
Alex Jones -
Alfie Killner Team Aston Hill
Jay Little -
Dan Locks -
Antony Lumia -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Billy Matthews North West Mountain Bikes/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Edward Meakes -
Josh Mears -
Thomas Mills -
Matthew Monaghan -
Andrew Murphy Army – Helix – ABF
Tom Mutlow -
Pierre Nakhla -
Cristian daniel Paun -
Jack Perry -
Jack Reynolds -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Ollie Rothwell -
Mathew Sanders -
Matthew Schofield -
Rob Shottel -
Josh Swire -
Ben Taylor (Sen) Mountain Mania Cycles
Jay Teague -
Jordan Tester -
Gareth Thomas -
Oliver Tustain Eastwood Media / Overspoke Bikes
Daniel Wagstaff -
Tom Walker -
Tom Walton Otec Bikes
Lewis Webber -
Tom Whitehead Global Bike DH RT
Darren Williams -
Gareth Williams BB Racing
Dean Wood -
Charlie Wright -
dylan young -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Abi Croshaw -
Jane Davis -
Emily Deason Team Creation Cycles
Frankie Evans CUBE Flow Team, Sprung Suspension
Ami Grindley -
Lindsay Hanley Tredz Bikes.
Alex Hunter -
Brittany Littlewood -
lucy morgan -
Anna Parker -
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles Race Team, Steele Industries, My Bike Bits, Indiprint Graphics
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Kelly Wilson -
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Attwood Indibike
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/FRA Apparel
Seth Barrett Pedalabikeaway
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
William Easey -
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Tom Gilbert-Walker N&T components
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Drew Lane -
George Lunt -
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Matthew McGovern -
Jack Mills -
Joe Parfitt Transition Bikes/FMD Factory Racing
Ben Phillips -
Zak Preece -
Riley Scott Madison Saracen Development Team
Bobby Simpson -
Elliot Thombs -
William Thompson -
Will Turnbull D&D Cycles
Matt Walker Madison Saracen Factory Team
Toby Waters Drover Cycles
Jason Williams -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Corinna Brisbourne -
Ellen Flewitt Team Aston Hill
Rosy Monaghan One Giant Leap Llangollen
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
Evan Barnes -
Matthew Booker -
Joseph Boswell -
Mark Brooks -
Ben Caldwell -
Jordan Cavalier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Ady Chaplin -
Mathew Clark -
Neil Clarke -
Anton Colombo -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Andrew Davies -
Matthew Davies -
Gareth Davies -
Ben Deakin DMR Bikes/Muc-Off
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Ifan Evans Na
Stephen Fenner -
James Fenton -
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Az Grant -
Andrew Green -
Daniel Grindley -
Sebastian Grochowski -
Dan Haines -
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
Andrew Hughes -
Mark Jewell -
Gareth Johnson -
Daniel Jones -
Nick Lumb -
Liam Mason S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Linford Mill -
Tricky Moore Online Bikes.com / TrickyTuned Racing
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend / Raceworks design
Cameron Nichols -
James North -
Dan Partington Sunday Invitational
Simon Pemberton Sunday Invitational
Lee Pincher Pix-lMedia.co.uk
Duncan Porter -
Will Priestner -
Martin Pritchard -
Andrew Pritchard -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Ben Robinson -
Ed Robinson -
Paul Ruscoe Racers Guild Squadron
Toby Savage -
Rowan Sorrell -
Thomas Squibb Rockguardz/ATS Cycles/Burgtec/Slick'n'slide
Steven Turner Weaponised Gravity Cartel
Sam Waters -
Andy Weames -
Ryan West -
Aled Williams Sunday Invitational / BoA
Michael Wilson -
Joe Winston Banjo cycles Newbury
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Lodge Cycles/Colebrook Transporter
John Wootton -
Richard Yockney Army-Helix-ABF
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Paul Blight -
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Ian Bray Mij / Decade-Europe / Muc-Off / Fiveten / Sprung Suspension / FusionMX / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
James Christie -
Alvar Coppard S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Mark Cray -
mark croxall -
James Davies Wdmba
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
David Fairservice -
Jyoti Gongba -
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Lee Hammett -
Ross Holding -
James Jones S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Joe Killner Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Matthew Lunnon -
Anthony Maslin -
Andrew Old -
Gareth Quinn -
Rich Simpson GT Factory
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Guy Theron Edd's Bikes
Darren Wainwright -
Ian Walker -
Bill Young -
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Paul Jacobs PPG
Paul Le Maitre -
Peter Little Pedalabikeaway /Sprung
Jono Simpson Pearce Cycles Race Team
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Taylor Arnold SG racing,NDH
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Aaron Bennett Grips DH racing
Matt Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tyler Chapman Grips Bikes.
Jeremy Coe Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Sam Cofano -
James Cudbertson SDR-SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Sonny Goode -
Alexander Gray -
Tom Hildred -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Lucas Mead SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Jim Monro -
Jay Owen -
Sidney Pengilly SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION
Lewis Perks -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
Oliver Raja-Brown Team B1ke
Conor Roberts RBD Photography
Elis Roberts -
Harvey Rollason NX2MTB
Tyla Rosser -
Morgan Tyrrell Wideopen mag
Isaac Utton -
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Tomas Carter -
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Callum Hard -
Oliver Lunnon -
Charlie Palmer -
Thomas Shakespeare Firecrest team
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles