Racing, events & uplifts
GENERAL INFORMATION
The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series. It sits one level below the National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing. You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.
A classic downhill race weekend. A full day of practise on Saturday with uplift on a marshalled track with medical team on standby. Then a further two hours practise on Sunday morning followed by two allocated timed runs for each rider.
We welcome all riders from 13 years upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces. You can use a downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.
Entry limited to 330 riders.
Cancellation and Refunds:
Please email or call us if you wish to cancel an race entry. We will issue a refund, less a £10 admin fee for each event needing a refund up to two weeks before the event date. We are unable to issue any refund for cancellations within the two weeks leading up to the event date. Please note your entry is not transferable to another rider.
Directions
Link for navigation through What 3 Words: scorecard.sunshine.pointer
From A49 at Craven Arms. Turn onto B4368 signposted Clun. In approx. 2 miles turn left onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Clungunford to Hopton Heath. Turn right, over railway bridge and then immediately left towards Hopton Castle. Follow narrow road to Hopton Castle. PLEASE DRIVE WITH CAUTION HERE. Turn left by the castle and follow MTB Race signs along Bedstone Lane to parking field on your right side.
Nearest Postcode: SY7 0QF
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!
Camping
There is camping available on site. Toilets will be on-site from Friday. There is no mains water supply, so make sure you are self-sufficient. Our caterers will sell bottled water.
ENTRY
We offer two types of account on our website. A 'Shopper Only' account will allow you to purchase from the website, but doesn't allow you to book any events. If you wish to book onto our uplifts, demo days and race series you will need a Shopper & Rider account. This does require us to hold a small amount of additional information about yourself including date of birth and emergency contact details. If you need to, you can change the account type in your account profile page > edit profile.
classifications | date/time | entry fees | |
---|---|---|---|
Elite Open 19+ | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Elite Female 19+ | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Expert Open 19+ | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Senior Open 19-29 | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Senior Female 19+ | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Junior Open 17-18 | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Junior Female 13-18 | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Master Open 30-39 | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Veteran Open 40-49 | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Grand Veteran Open 50+ | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Youth Open 15-16 | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
Juvenile Open 13-14 | 11:00 28 Sep 2024 | £ 90.00 | Event now full |
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
James Bourne | Spokes Bikeshop | |
Joshua Brazier | Team Trailhead | |
Jake Cartlidge | Schwalbe Tyres, Uncrafted UK, Works Components, Silverfish, Mudhugger, sprindex. | |
Tomas Elsmore | Impact Racing (UCI MTB Team) | |
Lucas Hills-Field | - | |
Ryan Tunnell | Hot Pursuit Cycles/Bkeglovestore/Specialized UK/Juice Lubes/661 Protection/Burgtec | |
Brandon Turner | Blazing Bikes | |
Dec Willicombe | Brink UK/Plush Suspension/Smith Optics |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Anna Craig | - | |
Vaska Prostova | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Jake Anderson | - | |
Joel Anderson | Specialized UK/Loose Riders/Melon Optics | |
Dylan Baker | - | |
Lewis Brown | Merida bikes | |
Kieran Calver | Fly-Up Race Team | |
Finn Clark | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
George Dalgarno | - | |
Kieran Davies | Schwalbe/Mudhugger | |
Ollie de Laroque | Bike Goo | |
Toby Down | Carder Technology, 661 Protection | |
Ethan Fletcher | - | |
Alex Florian | Burgtec | |
Alexander Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Eric Harvey-Fishenden | Pearce Cycles | |
Gareth Hernaman-Wood | Royal Air Force CA | |
Robert Jones | Army DH Team | |
Josh Lancett-Edwards | DHaRCOClothing/Schwalbe Tyres | |
Alex Powell | Clive Powell Bikes | |
John Riddell | Unite components - Blazing bikes | |
Jimmy Smith | MTBBEDS ALLTHELOAMS CARDER TECHNOLOGY TORICO MORZINE | |
Louie Smith | Y M Racing |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Joe Adams | - | |
Taylor Arnold | Creation Cycles | |
George Barnes | Bikegoo | |
Ben Barnett | - | |
Ben Brookes | Unplugged Racing | |
Gabriel Brown | - | |
Ben Bywater | - | |
Joshua Collins | - | |
Jack Cooper | - | |
Tiago Corte | Spa Riders | |
Archie Coulsey-Belgeonne | - | |
Harry De St Croix | - | |
Josh Dyson | - | |
Ally Evans | Brooks Cycles | |
Cameron Evans | Clives Angels | |
Tom Evans | MIJ Downhill/Royal Racing/Kingud/7idp | |
Oliver Evans | - | |
Tobias Hacker | Wheatway Solutions LTD/Mikris finishers/County signs | |
Jamie Harris | - | |
Harry Hogan | - | |
Guy James | - | |
Liam Johns | Royal Air Force C A | |
Ollie Lewis | Torq | |
Luke Madley | BRINK.UK | |
Hamish Melvin | Pearce Cycles | |
Alexander Metcalfe | Royal Air Force CA | |
Edward Reeves | - | |
James Small | - | |
Ryan Smallman | - | |
Sion Smith | - | |
Ben Swinbourne | RR Cycle Mechanics OCU Group | |
Daniel Thomas | - | |
Freddie Thomson | - | |
Lewis Webber | RAAW Mountain Bikes | |
Zak Woodman | Army DH Team |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Alex Hodgson | - | |
Kim Kynaston | - | |
Jane Page | Pearce Cycles | |
Rene Stent | - | |
Katie Sutton | Rusty Lee Rock & Roll | |
Katie Sweeting | RAFCA | |
Jo Tucker | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Shay Baker | - | |
Jake Bazeley | MSW | |
Louis Brookes | - | |
Seth Cains | Pearce Cycles | |
Thorne Clarke | - | |
Jamie Cooke | - | |
Finn Cooper | Creation Cycles | |
Hadley Coppard | - | |
Drew Corbijn | Jl Cycleworks/TroyLee/Muc-Off/Brightside/Sprung | |
Harry Dallow | Pearce Cycles | |
Callum Davies | - | |
Jac Evans | Oaklands Wolves | |
Luke Fox | - | |
Jacob Gonzalez | - | |
Jack Griffiths | - | |
James Hadfield | - | |
Henry Hill | Ridgehill Race Syndicate | |
Harry Kirby | Firecrest MTB | |
Kris Lancaster | - | |
Charlie Lister | - | |
George Marfell | Whitchurch MOT Centre (WMC) | |
Kian McNally | Rusty Lee Rock & roll | |
Dan Nadin | - | |
Jacob Nolan | - | |
James Onions | Trails Dont Pay Bills/Kev Factory Racing | |
Ellis Poole | - | |
James Roberts | - | |
Harry Smith | - | |
Finlay Sykes | Gravity School Racing | |
William Turner | - | |
Samuel Turtle | - | |
Jake Wareing | - | |
Brendan Watson | Zerode Bikes | |
Liam Watts | - | |
Thomas Williams | - | |
Lewis Williamson | - | |
Fin Woodliffe | Firecrest MTB | |
Zain Young | Freerider Apparel |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Layla Begley-Tracey | - | |
Orla Broome | West Wales Trails | |
Kayley Cousins | Firecrest MTB | |
Annie Dennis | Wye MTB/PABA Race Team | |
Bella Hepburn | Pedalabikeaway/Wye MTB | |
Amelia Martin | Marin Bikes / Madison CC / Shimano / Hunt / TLD / Juice Lubes | |
Emily Moseley | - | |
Sienna Paul | Specialized Youth Development Team | |
Emily Rudd | Shred Like A Girl / Pedalz | |
Scarlett Vedmore | - | |
Frankie Windebank | GT / Viris |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Isaac Anderson | - | |
Simon Aplin | - | |
Steven Baldock | Unplugged Racing / 2 Wheels Only / Sprung Suspension | |
Rob Beech | - | |
Jordan Cavalier | - | |
Jamie Cruse | Brooks cycles | |
Will Davis | - | |
Chris Edmunds | Ace Bicycles | |
William Evans | - | |
James Flinders | Leisure Lakes Bikes | |
Matt Ford | Army DH Team | |
Jason Gaiger | Freeborn/Devinci | |
James Gant | - | |
Danny Gibson | Royal navy cycling | |
Marcus Goldsmith | Army - Helix - ABF | |
Michael Guilford | - | |
Chris Henson | - | |
George James | - | |
Andrew John | RN Cycling | |
Tudor Jones | - | |
Ralph Jones | - | |
David Kynaston | - | |
Harry Lawrence | - | |
Ashley Maller | - | |
Liam Mason | S4P Proform Tyre Tool | |
Daniel Masters | Army CSR | |
John Mcgough | - | |
Wayne Mitchell | - | |
Adam Morgan | - | |
Alex Morris | - | |
Thomas Owen | - | |
Matt Pardesi | MSP Engineering Ltd | |
Andrew Pargeter | Spa Riders | |
Ben Payne | Phathead downhill | |
Chris Perry | - | |
William Pickering | - | |
Phil Poulter | - | |
Dominic Redbourn | - | |
Tom Salmon | - | |
Ted Sanders | - | |
Josh Smith | Huckers/performance polished and perfection | |
Richard Thomas | - | |
Kurt Tracey | - | |
Sam Waters | - | |
Shaun Webb | Royal Air Force | |
Aled Williams | Setchfield Cycles | |
Dominic Wood | Spa Riders | |
Peter Yates | The Good Bicycle Company |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Tom Attlee | - | |
Paul Birtle | - | |
Paul Blight | - | |
Ivor Bowen | - | |
Lukasz Bulawa | - | |
David Burnham | Trickytuned/Sohobikes | |
Nathan Cavalier | - | |
Gee Coles | - | |
Kevin Cook | Unplugged Racing | |
Simon Corner | - | |
Pete Crump | Pearce Cycles/Hope/Renthal/Hutchinson/SBXextreme/Rockguardz/Granite | |
Chris Derry | Pearce Cycles | |
Ifan Evans | - | |
Rhys Evans | - | |
David Fairservice | - | |
Barry Fenton | RAF Gravity Team | |
Ian Freeman | - | |
Seb Frost | Rootsandrain.com/Intense | |
Barry Glover | Fenwicks | |
Dan Haines | - | |
Chris Hall | Downtime Factory Racing | |
Stephen Hardcastle | - | |
Alex Harris | - | |
James Heal | ARMY | |
Robert Hughes | - | |
Barry Husband | 67 Race Team | |
James Kennell | - | |
Nick Masters | Inside Line DH / Trailhead / Bottlecraft Stoke | |
Jonathan Matthews | Downtime Factory Racing | |
Oliver Medcalf | S4P. Proform Tyre Tool | |
Laurie Mills | UKMTBC | |
Ben Monkton | Interested Dog - Define Components | |
Tim Morgan | Brooks Cycles | |
Mark Olsen | - | |
Vit Onodi | Sm plant | |
Adrian Paul | - | |
Tom Powis | - | |
Will Priestner | - | |
Matthew Redman | Royal Air force CA | |
Alan Richardson | Royal Navy Cycling | |
Ed Robinson | - | |
Rich Saddington | - | |
David Smith | Team Trailhead | |
Damian Stinton | - | |
Ben Thompson | Downtime Factory Racing | |
David Tomlinson | - | |
James Weames | Ride Southern Spain | |
Neil White | #makingupthenumbers | |
Rich Wiltshire | BSD Racing Team, Viris Brand, Patina Clothing, Recoil Suspension | |
Stuart Wiltshire | - | |
John Wootton | - | |
Christopher Worrallo | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Richard Binns | - | |
Ian Bray | MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, RSR Bikeworks Tag, Zerobikes, Kingud | |
John Cobb | - | |
Alvar Coppard | Podium Zone/Impact | |
Steve Felstead | Saga DH Race Team | |
Phil Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Lee Hammett | - | |
Ross Holding | - | |
James House | - | |
Joe Killner | Michelin/Troy Lee Designs/Squirt Lube/ ODI Grips | |
Eamonn Lawless | Never Ready Racing | |
Adam Lees | se7enty2bikesLtd | |
Darren Morgan | - | |
Marty Robbins | - | |
Shaun Tandy | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Marcus Tett | - | |
Nigel Thomas | - | |
George Thompson | - | |
Scott Turtle | - | |
Judd Vedmore | - | |
John Wareing | - | |
Mark Weightman | MakingUpTheNumbersRacing | |
Paul Wells | - | |
Michael Whyte | Racers Guild Squadron |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Oliver Boocock | - | |
Charlie Broadbent | - | |
Michal Bulawa | - | |
Thomas Cale | - | |
Kaden Campbell | - | |
Ed Carless | - | |
George Chapman | - | |
Henry Colley | - | |
Nathan de Vaux | Trailrippers/GT Bicycles/Endura | |
Isaac Eastlake | - | |
Tyler Edwards | Pedalz & Elite Development | |
Frank Fleming | Expert Bike Repair | |
Ewan Freeman | - | |
Fletcher Gallagher | Midlands MTB | |
Eric Hill | - | |
Joseph Jones | - | |
Dylan Kelman-McCarthy | Firecrest MTB | |
Bayden Lamp | - | |
Oscar Lamp | - | |
Ollie Laurie | Firecrest MTB | |
Max Lewis | Muc-Off Young Guns | |
Zachary Lomax | - | |
Vince Longstaff | - | |
Patrick Martell | - | |
Teddy Moffatt | TBC Racing | |
Will Moseley | - | |
Jake Paul | - | |
Oliver Pearce | Pearce Cycles | |
George Peat | - | |
Seth Pettifer | - | |
Ben Pinnell | TBC racing | |
Rhys Price | Pearce Cycles | |
Leo Ransom | Team Pedalz | |
Barney Rawson | Expert Bike Repair | |
Saul Robertson | Blumilk.com | |
Byron Roderick | MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, Tag, Viris, Zerobikes, Rockguardz, Kingud | |
George Saddington | - | |
Harry Sadler | - | |
Toby Shepherdson | - | |
Robin Shipp | - | |
Frank Sieracki | - | |
Marco Swift | - | |
Callum Sykes | - | |
Jonny Tilt | - | |
James Trowbridge | - | |
Barnaby Tucker | - | |
George Turner | - | |
Ayden Vaughan | - | |
Freddie Vaughan | - | |
Rhys Viner | - | |
Alf Wareing | - | |
James Weeks | Katy Curd Coaching / DMR / Oxford Products | |
Harry Williams | - | |
Rowan Williams-Howells | - | |
Charlie Woodland | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Archileas Bateman | - | |
Dominic Berry | - | |
Ruben Byrne | - | |
Harry Carr | TMC - Team Mitchell Cycles | |
Cooper Cassells | MIJ RACING, RSR BIKE WORKS, ROYAL RACING, 7IDP, STITCH WORKS, KINGUD, ZEROBIKES, TAG METALS | |
Reed Darley | - | |
Toby Davies-Morris | - | |
Ruben de Vaux | Trailrippers/GT Bicyles/Endura | |
Charlie Dowson | Northern outlaws | |
Max Gray | - | |
Jay Holt-Davies | Custom Cut Spokes Ltd | |
Claire Howell | - | |
Logan Jiles | Wye MTB / PABA race team | |
Charlie Johnson | Gasser Diaries | |
Ewan Kelman-McCarthy | Firecrest MTB | |
Ben Lewis | - | |
Logan McMahon | Spa Riders | |
Archie Moody | - | |
Dylan Morgan | Ridgehill Race Syndicate | |
Owen Morgan | Ridgehill Race Syndicate | |
William Morris | - | |
Ethan Morris | Hutchybikesclothing.com | |
Louis Pearn | - | |
Mayson Pugh | - | |
Corban Sargent | - | |
Declan Schofield | - | |
Joe Steel | - | |
Charlie Toomer | Kev Factory Racing | |
Austin Trowbridge | - | |
Finn Willis | - |
COURSE PREVIEW
We will update this page with a new course preview in the week leading up to this year's race.