Racing, events & uplifts

Round 5 - Hopton 2018
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 86  
Date 29/09/2018 - 30/09/2018  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

For the final round of the season we head back to another classic venue that is well versed with downhill racing. Hopton has it all, with its natural well draining ground plenty of grip can be found what ever the conditions. 

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Directions

From A49 at Craven Arms. Turn onto B4368 signposted Clun. In approx. 2 miles turn left onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Clungunford to Hopton Heath. Turn right, over railway bridge and then immediately left towards Hopton Castle. Follow narrow road to Hopton Castle. PLEASE DRIVE WITH CAUTION HERE. Turn left by the castle and follow MTB Race signs along Bedstone Lane to parking field on your right side.

When exiting, all traffic will need to turn right out of the venue towards Bedstone. Please follow the signs. No traffic should leave through Hopton Castle village.

Nearest postcode: SY7 0QF
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

ENTRY
entry already closed
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Elite Women 11:00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Expert (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Senior (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Senior Women 11:00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Junior (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Junior Women 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Master (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Veteran (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Grand Veteran (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00
Youth (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 65.00
Juvenile (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 65.00
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Marc Beaumont Pearce Cycles/Specialized/Ohlins
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Kieran Davies Schwalbe/Plushhillcycles/Wolverson Fitness
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Myles James One Vision Global Racing
Reece Langhorn 2:1 Racing
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA
Douglas Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Matt Walker Madison Saracen Factory Team
William Weston -
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Sarah Crellin Team Mitchell cycles
Lucy Drees Orange Bikes/Hope Tech
Becci Skelton -
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles Race Team, Steele Industries, My Bike Bits, Indiprint Graphics
Jess Stone RideLines | Mudhugger
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
Steven Baldock @endurostevie
Chad Boxall -
Callum Brookes Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Thomas Davies -
Alex Florian Burgtec
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Ashlee Gough NS Bikes / Hotlines Europe / WTB / InvisiFRAME / SBXtreme
Kyle Hall -
Charles Hough The Bike Cellar
Glenroy Martin Grips
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Billy Matthews North West Mountain Bikes/Burgtec/Foundry Co
carl newbigging -
Chris Sinden -
Ed Smith -
David Smith -
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Oliver Watson Stanton/ Setup
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Electrical Ltd
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport Royal Racing Roots
Joel Anderson specialized uk, loose riders, melon optics, Stans no tubes, 661 protection
Isaac Anderson -
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/FRA Apparel
Geraint Breeze -
Joe Bremner-Foord Roots and Chutes MTB/ JL Cycleworks
Conor Buxton -
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Vini Crighton-Poli The Trailhead
Csaba Csenge Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx
William Davis -
David Dean Royal Roots Racing
Josh Dowley -
Toby Down CARDER TECHNOLOGY
Elliot Downes -
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Jasper Edwards -
Tom Evans MIJ/DECADE-EUROPE/FIVETEN/SPRUNG/muc-off
Harry Farnhill Deity Components
Warren Field -
Eric Fishenden -
jordan fletcher Aunt Bessies Giant
Henry Flower -
Alex Green -
Jack Harvey Norcon construction
Finn Hawes -
Max Jamieson -
tommy jeffs -
Damon Jones -
Laurie Kent Harper Adams University
David Kynaston -
George Lunt -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Tommy May -
Matthew McGovern -
Josh Mears -
Thomas Mills -
Josh Morris -
Zak Mumford -
Joshua North Royal Racing Roots / FDHR
Nat Nott -
William Organ -
Thomas Owen -
Jack Reynolds -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Matthew schofield -
Doltan Shannon -
bradley shields -
Morgan Simmons -
Nigel Stanley -
Ian Stark -
Teige Stewart -
Jake Tanner -
Lewis Webber -
Darren Williams -
Alex Worrall -
Jordan Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Emma Bradley AQR Holidays & Coaching
Corinna Brisbourne -
Ellie Dewdney Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Jo Frost -
Sarah Gamsjaeger -
Nicole Harris -
Caroline Heathcote Racers Guild Squadron
Brittany Littlewood -
Lucy Morgan -
Pasca Nicholson -
Helen Roddis -
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Joanna Tucker -
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker MTB Monster Race Team
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Rhys Barter Wheelies Bike Shop/Cwmdown
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jamie Cable Atherton Academy
Jordan Colclough Recoil Suspension
James Cudbertson
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Alexander Gray -
Oakley Haines -
Tom Hildred -
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Luke Knight J e James cycles
Sam Lawson -
Michael Maiden Muc-Off | CrankBrothers | Sixth Element
Owen Mapleson -
Josh Mead Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Hamish Melvin -
Jack Mills -
Remy Mills -
Jim Monro -
jack morris Pearce Cycles Race Team
George North -
Sidney Pengilly SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION
Ben Phillips -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
Paul Rollason -
Cameron Ross SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
alexander scott -
William Thompson -
Morgan Tyrrell Intense racing uk
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
William White BB racing
Dec Willicombe -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Ellie Jones One Planet Adventure
Katie Purvis -
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
simon Aplin -
Iain Baird -
Joseph Boswell -
Ivor Bowen -
Toby Box -
Jordan Cavalier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Mathew Clark -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Matthew Davies Rockguardz
Will Davies -
Sean Day -
Ben Deakin DMR Bikes/Muc-Off
Olie Dillon -
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Chris Field -
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Az Grant ARMY, HELYX, ABF, ONEAL, ISON
Steve Gudgeon -
Stephen Hardcastle -
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Peter Heyward -
Kevin Hill Nitro Shox
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Steven Holroyd -
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
Robert Hughes -
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Andrew Hughes -
Rikki Hynam -
Mark Jewell -
Gareth Johnson -
Stuart Jones -
Steven King -
Craig King -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Daniel Leigh -
Marcus Loyley -
Nick Lumb -
Luke Marshall -
Nick Masters -
Tristan Mayor -
Robert McClurg ARMY - HELIX - ABF
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Clive Middleton -
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend
Matthew Parker -
Adam Pearson S.I.T.W
David Pearson-Smith -
Nick Platt D&D Cycles
Jason Preen MIJ Downhill / Decade Europe /Sprung Suspension / Visor Leaf / Fusion MX / Muc - Off / Five Ten / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
Will Priestner -
Allan Pugh -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Ben Robinson -
Toby Savage -
Ste Simms -
Lee Snowball -
Neil Swain -
Craig Taylor Freeborn/SBxtreme
Justin Towle -
Robert Wanless MIJ down hill
Sam Waters -
James Weames MOUNTAIN MAINIA CYCLES
Ryan West -
Neil White Single Track/Revolution Bike Park
Aled Williams Black Box Industries
Andrew Wilson -
Michael Wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Colebrook Transporter/visor leaf/muc-off/crank brothers/fusionmx graphics/rock guardz
John Wootton -
Richard Yockney Army-Helix-ABF
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Barry Husband 67 race team
Adam Baverstock -
Pete Crump Transition/Fox/Hope/MissionMX/Mojo/Decade
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
David Fairservice -
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Lee Hammett -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
Stu Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
David Johnston -
James Kennell -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
David List -
Shane Maciak Tyskie Racing
Andrew Macmillan -
Stewart Manning -
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Sandy Plenty The Trailhead/Santa Cruz
Gareth Quinn -
Steven Smith -
Guy Theron Monster Sport Insurance
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ian Bray Mij / Decade-Europe / Muc-Off / Fiveten / Sprung Suspension / FusionMX / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
Mark Buckingham Army Cycling Union
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
Joe Killner Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team
Paul Le Maitre -
Steven Lewis -
Peter Little Pedalabikeaway /Sprung
Matthew Patrickson -
Dave Scurfield -
Jono Simpson Pearce Cycles Race Team
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ewan Armer -
Oscar Barker -
Ben Barnett -
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tomas Carter -
Jeremy Coe Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Tomas Elsmore -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Sam Hall -
Callum Hard -
Matthew Hicken -
Charlie Holt -
Travis Hopkins -
Connor Husband 67 race team
Robby Johnston -
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Alfie Lloyd JRTF Racing
Dennis Luffman -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Boyd Martin Bad Ass Bikes
James McCarthy -
Lucas Mead SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Charlie Mosley -
Harry Patrickson Steve Peat Syndicate / Maxxis Tyres
Luke Pearson -
Lewis Perks Team Creation Cycles
Oliver Raja-Brown Firecrest Team
Elis Roberts Antur Stiniog/Beics Brenin
Conor Roberts RBD Photography
Liam Ross -
Thomas Shakespeare Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Dan Slack magura uk
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Calum Tolley Pearce Cycles Race Team
Sam Tyrrell -
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour Firecrest MTB/Wheelie bike shop
Zak Bonney -
Sam Brady -
Joshua Brazier RockGuardZ
JAKE CARTLIDGE -
Joshua Davies -
Toby Driscoll M B Cyclery
Rudi Eichhorn Mij
Jacey Harris -
Jordi Hart -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Tyler Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
Josh Jukes -
Josh Lancett-Edwards Pearce Cycles Race Team
Fin Luter -
Luke Madley -
James Mcdouall -
Harvey Mosley -
Finn New Rockguardz
Dominic Platt D&D Cycles
Will Savery -
Charlie Savery -
Jackson Smith -
sion smith -
Jack Strutt -
Archie Townsend -
Brandon Turner -
Fin Wanless MIJ
Sam Westgate -
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles
Joe Willoughby -
Thomas Youe Pedalabikeaway