Racing, events & uplifts

Round 5 - Hopton 2018
Ref No. 86  
Date 29/09/2018 - 30/09/2018  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event


For the final round of the season we head back to another classic venue that is well versed with downhill racing. Hopton has it all, with its natural well draining ground plenty of grip can be found what ever the conditions. 

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.


From A49 at Craven Arms. Turn onto B4368 signposted Clun. In approx. 2 miles turn left onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Clungunford to Hopton Heath. Turn right, over railway bridge and then immediately left towards Hopton Castle. Follow narrow road to Hopton Castle. PLEASE DRIVE WITH CAUTION HERE. Turn left by the castle and follow MTB Race signs along Bedstone Lane to parking field on your right side.

When exiting, all traffic will need to turn right out of the venue towards Bedstone. Please follow the signs. No traffic should leave through Hopton Castle village.

Nearest postcode: SY7 0QF
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Women 11:00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Expert (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Women 11:00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Women 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Master (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Youth (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile (M) 11.00 29 Sep 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Kieran Davies Royal / Plush Hill Cycles / Wolverson / Decade / Crankbrother / Clifbar
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Reece Langhorn Velo Ulverston
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Douglas Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
William Weston -
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Sarah Crellin Team Mitchell cycles
Becci Skelton -
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles Race Team, Steele Industries, My Bike Bits, Indiprint Graphics
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
Steven Baldock @endurostevie
James Bourne -
Callum Brookes Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Thomas Davies -
Alex Florian -
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Ashlee Gough -
Kyle Hall -
Charles Hough The Bike Cellar
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Glenroy Martin Grips
Billy Matthews North West Mountain Bikes/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Chris Sinden -
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Ed Smith -
David Smith -
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Electrical Ltd
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport -
Isaac Anderson Mick Bucknell
Joel Anderson Wideopen Magazine/Loose Riders
Laurie Arthur Morvelo/Mulebar
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/FRA Apparel
Geraint Breeze -
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Csaba Csenge Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx
William Davis -
David Dean -
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Warren Field -
Eric Fishenden -
Jack Harvey Norcon construction
Finn Hawes -
Leo Herbert -
Damon Jones -
Laurie Kent -
George Lunt -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Matthew McGovern -
Josh Mears -
Thomas Mills -
Zak Mumford -
Andrew Murphy Army – Helix – ABF
Joshua North FDHR
William Organ -
Thomas Owen -
Mat Roberts -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Ollie Rothwell -
Matthew schofield -
Morgan Simmons -
Nigel Stanley -
Jake Tanner -
Nick Vail Southwest Syndicate
Darren Williams -
Alex Worrall -
Charlie Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Fiona Berry -
Corinna Brisbourne -
Abi Croshaw -
Ellie Dewdney Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Caroline Heathcote Racers Guild Squadron
Brittany Littlewood -
Pasca Nicholson -
Helen Roddis -
Rebecca Smith Flow MTB
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker Global Bike UK
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Rhys Barter -
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jamie Cable Atherton Academy
Jordan Colclough Recoil Suspension
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Alexander Gray -
Tom Hildred -
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Sam Lawson -
Owen Mapleson -
Josh Mead Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Jack Mills -
Jim Monro -
Ben Phillips -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
alexander scott -
Elliot Thombs -
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Ellen Flewitt Team Aston Hill
Katie Purvis -
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
simon Aplin -
Iain Baird -
Ivor Bowen -
Jordan Cavalier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Robert Champier-Clarke -
Mathew Clark -
Neil Clarke -
Keaten Coppard -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Matthew Davies -
Sean Day -
Ben Deakin DMR Bikes/Muc-Off
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Seb Frost
James Gater -
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Az Grant -
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Kevin Hill Nitro Shox
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Andrew Hughes -
Robert Hughes -
Rikki Hynam -
Mark Jewell -
Steven King -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Nick Lumb -
Nick Matthews -
Robert McClurg ARMY - HELIX - ABF
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend / Raceworks design
Adam Pearson S.I.T.W
David Pearson-Smith -
Nick Platt D&D Cycles
Will Priestner -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Ed Robinson -
Ben Robinson -
Toby Savage -
Ste Simms -
Jack Suckling -
Neil Swain -
Craig Taylor Devinci/freeborn
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Justin Towle -
Robert Wanless MIJ down hill
Sam Waters -
Michael Wilson -
Andrew Wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Lodge Cycles/Colebrook Transporter
John Wootton -
Richard Yockney Army-Helix-ABF
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Adam Baverstock -
Paul Blight -
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Alvar Coppard S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Pete Crump Transition/fox/hope/missionmx/mojo/decade
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
Neville Duggan -
David Fairservice -
Jamie Flanagan S.i.T.W
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Lee Hammett -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
Stu Hughes PinnedTV/TransitionBikes
David Johnston -
James Kennell -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
David List -
Andrew Macmillan -
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Sandy Plenty The Trailhead/Santa Cruz
Gareth Quinn -
Steven Smith -
Guy Theron Edd's Bikes
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ian Bray Mij / Decade-Europe / Muc-Off / Fiveten / Sprung Suspension / FusionMX / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
Mark Buckingham Army Cycling Union
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
Joe Killner Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team
Paul Le Maitre -
Jono Simpson Pearce Cycles Race Team
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Matt Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tomas Carter -
Tyler Chapman -
Jeremy Coe Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Tomas Elsmore -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Sam Hall -
Callum Hard -
Matthew Hicken -
Travis Hopkins -
Connor Husband 67 race team
Robby Johnston -
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Alfie Lloyd JRTF Racing
Dennis Luffman -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Charlie Mosley -
Oliver Raja-Brown Team B1ke
Conor Roberts RBD Photography
Elis Roberts -
Liam Ross -
Thomas Shakespeare Firecrest team
dan slack -
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Sam Tyrrell -
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour -
Joshua Brazier -
Joshua Davies -
Toby Driscoll -
Rudi Eichhorn Mij
Jacey Harris -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Tyler Hughes -
Josh Lancett-Edwards -
Harvey Mosley -
Finn New -
Dominic Platt D&D Cycles
Fin Wanless -
Sam Westgate -
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles
Thomas Youe Pedalabikeaway