Racing, events & uplifts

Round 4 - Bucknell 2018
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 85  
Date 04/08/2018 - 05/08/2018  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

Famed for its high speed fly off jump and quarry step down jump.

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Directions

From Craven Arms A49. Take B4368 signposted Clun. In approx 2 miles turn onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Broome, Clungunford and Hopton Heath to Bucknell. In Bucknell, pass level crossing on your left, do not cross it and continue through village carefully. Pass church and pub Baron of Beef on your right. Continue out of village approx 1 mile until reaching venue signs.

Nearest Postcode: SY7 0AS
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

ENTRY
entry already closed
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Elite Women 11:00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Expert (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Senior (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Senior Women 11:00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Junior (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Junior Women 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Master (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Veteran (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Grand Veteran (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00
Youth (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 65.00
Juvenile (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 65.00
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Marc Beaumont Evil Bikes
Alex Bond -
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Kieran Davies Commencal/Schwalbe/Plushhillcycles/Wolverson Fitness
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Myles James -
Reece Langhorn 2:1 Racing
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Matt Simmonds Cannondale Factory Racing
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
William Weston -
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Meghan Harris -
Becci Skelton -
Abbie Sloan Descent21, Decade Europe Ltd, Steele Industries Ltd, SBXtreme, Afton Shoes, Atlas Brace, 7 Protection, 24MX
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
James Anderson -
Seth Barrett -
Greg Berry -
James Bourne -
Chad Boxall -
James Corbett -
Aaron Dalleywater -
Alex Florian Burgtec
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Kyle Hall RAW SPORTS
Ciaran King Team Mitchell Cycles
Ben Lord -
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Glenroy Martin Grips
Billy Matthews Wormy MTB/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Matthew schofield -
Chris Sinden -
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Ed Smith -
Ryan Tunnell Hot pursuit cycles/ bikeglovestore.com
Oliver Watson Stanton/ Setup
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Electrical Ltd
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport Royal Racing Roots
Joel Anderson specialized uk, loose riders, melon optics, Stans no tubes, 661 protection
Isaac Anderson Carder Technology, 661 Protection
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK
Geraint Breeze -
Joe Bremner-Foord Roots and Chutes MTB/ JL Cycleworks
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
David Dean Royal Roots Racing
Josh Dowley -
Toby Down Carder Technology, 661 Protection
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Jasper Edwards -
Tom Evans MIJ downhill/ Decade Europe
Warren Field 2:1racing, Specialized uk
Eric Fishenden -
jordan fletcher Aunt Bessies Giant
Chris Goodwin -
Leo Herbert -
Gareth Hernaman-wood Royal Air Force CA
Owain James -
Damon Jones Descent21,decade Europe,sbxtreme,afton,royal,7idp,rockguardz
Todd Kearney -
Laurie Kent Harper Adams University
Jay Little -
Adam Lock -
George Lunt -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Matthew McGovern -
Josh Mears Army DH Team
Thomas Mills Army DH Team
Zak Mumford -
Andrew Murphy Army – Helix – ABF
Joshua North Royal Racing Roots / FDHR
William Organ -
Jack Reynolds -
John Riddell Army DH Team
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Jack Scurfield -
Morgan Simmons -
chris spinks -
Ian Stark -
Teige Stewart -
Jake Tanner -
Lewis Wighton -
Charlie Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Corinna Brisbourne -
Abi Croshaw -
Sarah Gamsjaeger -
Caroline Heathcote Racers Guild Squadron
Brittany Littlewood -
Pasca Nicholson -
Rene Stent -
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Joanna Tucker -
Kirsty Twelftree -
Queenie Waterman -
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker MTB Monster Race Team
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Rhys Barter Wheelies Bike Shop/Cwmdown
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jamie Cable Atherton Academy
Thomas Croal -
Adam Crump -
James Cudbertson
Joseph Derrick -
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Alexander Gray -
Tom Hildred -
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Bradley King -
Luke Knight J e James cycles
Sam Lawson -
Owen Mapleson -
Alex Mcqueenie Cycle Factory
Josh Mead Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Jack Mills -
Jim Monro -
Jack Morris Pearce Cycles Race Team
George North -
Sidney Pengilly SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION
Ethan Phillips silk suspension
Ben Phillips -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
oscar powell Flyup Downhill / LeisureLakes Bikes
Cameron Ross SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
alexander scott -
Riley Scott Madison Saracen Development Team
Ben Smith -
Elliot Thombs -
Isaac Utton -
Toby Waters Drover Cycles
Drew Whatley MIJ RACING / DECADE EUROPE
Dec Willicombe -
Thomas Wilson -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Ellie Jones Whyte Bikes
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
simon Aplin -
Matthew Booker -
Joseph Boswell -
Toby Box -
Daniel Braund -
James Bruton Plas y Brenin/Summit to Sea
Jordan Cavalier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Robert Champier-Clarke -
Mathew Clark -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
James Dalleywater -
Matthew Davies Rockguardz
Sean Day -
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Barry Fenton RAF DH Team
Rik Francis RAF DH Team
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Toby Hann Royal Navy
Stephen Hardcastle -
Max Hembroke -
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Kevin Hill Nitro Shox
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
Andrew Hughes -
Robert Hughes -
Gareth Johnson -
Stuart Jones Brooks cycles
Steven King -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Nick Lumb -
Luke Marshall -
Nick Masters -
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend
Lewis Patterson -
Adam Pearson Squid squad
David Pearson-Smith -
Nick Platt D&D Cycles
Will Priestner -
Andrew Pritchard -
Ricky Roberts -
Ed Robinson -
Ben Robinson -
Toby Savage -
Daniel Smith Devinci/Freeborn.co.uk
Michael Smith -
Craig Taylor Freeborn/SBxtreme
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Justin Towle -
Sam Waters -
Shaun Webb Royal Air Force
Aled Williams Black Box Industries
Andrew Wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Colebrook Transporter/visor leaf/muc-off/crank brothers/fusionmx graphics/rock guardz
John Wootton -
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Chris Coleman None
Pete Crump Pearce cycles/Fox/Hope/renthal/Decade/SBXextreme
Chris Derry Derryair Racing/RRP/Burgtec/Brink/Plush suspension
David Fairservice -
Justin Gibbs -
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
James House -
Stu Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Sandy Plenty The Trailhead/Santa Cruz
Roy Semple Army Be The Best/ ABF/ Helix / O'Neal / Ison-Distribution / Pro Green / Decade / Hope
Steven Smith -
Shaun Stowell Gawton Gravity Hub
Guy Theron Whisper/BikeTart
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ian Bray MIJ Racing / Decade Europe
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
Paul Le Maitre -
Matthew Patrickson -
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Barrett J-TECH Suspension/Trailhead
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Archie Bentley Pearce cycles race team
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Ewan Calton-Whitaker MTB Monster Race Team
Tomas Carter -
Jeremy Coe -
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Tomas Elsmore Pedalabikeaway/SprungSuspension
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Matthew Hicken -
Travis Hopkins -
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Alfie Lloyd -
Dennis Luffman -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Charlie Mosley -
Harry Patrickson Steve Peat Syndicate / Maxxis Tyres
Lewis Perks Team Creation Cycles
Joel Pickford FOX
Oliver Raja-Brown Firecrest Team
Conor Roberts RRT Racing
Elis Roberts Antur Stiniog/Beics Brenin
Thomas Shakespeare Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Dan Slack magura uk
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Joe Stallard -
Calum Tolley Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Zak Bonney -
Sam Brady -
Joshua Brazier RockGuardZ
Dan Cartwright -
Caleb Coventry -
Joshua Davies -
Toby Driscoll M B Cyclery
Rudi Eichhorn FMD Factory Racing
Jacey Harris -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Tyler Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
Sam Johnston -
Josh Jukes Pearce Cycles
Josh Lancett-Edwards Pearce Cycles Race Team
James Mcdouall Hot Pursuit Cycles
Harvey Mosley -
Finn New Rockguardz
Dominic Platt D&D Cycles
Isaac Rabani -
Luke Richardson -
Will Savery -
Charlie Savery -
Jackson Smith -
Jack Strutt -
Archie Townsend -
Jordan Williams Madison Saracen development team
Joe Willoughby -
Thomas Youe Pedalabikeaway / Sprung Suspension