Racing, events & uplifts

Round 4 - Bucknell 2018
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 85  
Date 04/08/2018 - 05/08/2018  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

Famed for its high speed fly off jump and quarry step down jump, Bucknell has lots to entertain you with. 

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Directions

From Craven Arms A49. Take B4368 signposted Clun. In approx 2 miles turn onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Broome, Clungunford and Hopton Heath to Bucknell. In Bucknell, pass level crossing on your left, do not cross it and continue through village carefully. Pass church and pub Baron of Beef on your right. Continue out of village approx 1 mile until reaching venue signs.

Nearest Postcode: SY7 0AS
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

ENTRY
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Women 11:00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Expert (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Women 11:00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Women 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Master (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Youth (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile (M) 11.00 04 Aug 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Kieran Davies Schwalbe / Plushhillcycles / Wolverson fitness
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Reece Langhorn 2:1 Racing
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA
William Weston -
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Becci Skelton -
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles Race Team, Steele Industries, My Bike Bits, Indiprint Graphics
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
James Anderson MDE Bikes
Seth Barrett Pedalabikeaway
Greg Berry -
James Bourne -
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Ashlee Gough NS Bikes / Hotlines Europe / WTB / InvisiFRAME / SBXtreme
Kyle Hall -
Ben Lord Creation Cycles
Glenroy Martin Grips
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Billy Matthews North West Mountain Bikes/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Matthew schofield -
Chris Sinden -
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Ed Smith -
Ryan Tunnell Hot pursuit cycles/ bikeglovestore.com
Oliver Watson Team Creation Cycles
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Electrical Ltd
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport -
Isaac Anderson Mick Bucknell
Joel Anderson Wideopen Magazine/Loose Riders
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/FRA Apparel
Geraint Breeze -
Joe Bremner-Foord Roots and Chutes MTB/ JL Cycleworks
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
David Dean Royal Roots Racing
Toby Down CARDER TECHNOLOGY
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Tom Evans MIJ/DECADE-EUROPE/FIVETEN/SPRUNG/muc-off
Warren Field -
Eric Fishenden -
Chris Goodwin -
Leo Herbert -
Gareth Hernaman-wood Royal Air Force CA
Tom Hunt -
Owain James -
Damon Jones -
Sam Jones -
Laurie Kent -
Adam Lock -
George Lunt -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Matthew McGovern -
Josh Mears -
Thomas Mills -
Zak Mumford -
Joshua North Royal Racing Roots / FDHR
William Organ -
Thomas Owen -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Morgan Simmons -
Ian Stark -
Jake Tanner -
Lewis Webber -
Lewis Wighton -
Charlie Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Corinna Brisbourne -
Brittany Littlewood -
Pasca Nicholson -
Rene Stent -
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Queenie Waterman -
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker MTB Monster Race Team
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Rhys Barter Wheelies Bike Shop/Cwmdown
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jamie Cable Atherton Academy
James Cudbertson SDR-SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Alexander Gray -
Tom Hildred -
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Sam Lawson -
Owen Mapleson -
Josh Mead Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Jack Mills -
Jim Monro -
Sidney Pengilly SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION
Ben Phillips -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
Cameron Ross SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
alexander scott -
Ben Smith -
Elliot Thombs -
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
Thomas Wilson -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
simon Aplin -
Matthew Booker -
Joseph Boswell -
Toby Box -
Daniel Braund -
James Bruton Plas y Brenin/Summit to Sea
Jordan Cavalier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Robert Champier-Clarke -
Mathew Clark -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Matthew Davies Rockguardz
Sean Day -
Ben Deakin DMR Bikes/Muc-Off
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Tom Ellery -
Barry Fenton RAF DH Team
Rik Francis RAF DH Team
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Max Hembroke -
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Kevin Hill Nitro Shox
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
Andrew Hughes -
Robert Hughes -
Gareth Johnson -
Steven King -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Nick Lumb -
Nick Masters -
Nick Matthews -
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend
Adam Pearson S.I.T.W
David Pearson-Smith -
Nick Platt D&D Cycles
Will Priestner -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Ed Robinson -
Ben Robinson -
Toby Savage -
Daniel Smith Devinci/Freeborn.co.uk
Michael Smith -
Jack Suckling -
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Justin Towle -
Sam Waters -
Shaun Webb Royal Air Force
Aled Williams Sunday Invitational / BoA
Andrew Wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Lodge Cycles/Colebrook Transporter
John Wootton -
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Paul Blight -
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Chris Coleman None
Pete Crump Transition/Fox/Hope/MissionMX/Mojo/Decade
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
David Fairservice -
Justin Gibbs -
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Lee Hammett -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
James House -
Stu Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
David List -
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Sandy Plenty The Trailhead/Santa Cruz
Steven Smith -
Guy Theron Whisper Bikes
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ian Bray Mij / Decade-Europe / Muc-Off / Fiveten / Sprung Suspension / FusionMX / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
Joe Killner Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team
Paul Le Maitre -
Matthew Patrickson -
Jono Simpson Pearce Cycles Race Team
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Ewan Calton-Whitaker MTB Monster Race Team
Tomas Carter -
Tyler Chapman -
Jeremy Coe Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Tomas Elsmore -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Matthew Hicken -
Travis Hopkins -
Connor Husband 67 race team
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Alfie Lloyd JRTF Racing
Dennis Luffman -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Lucas Mead SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Charlie Mosley -
Harry Patrickson -
Oliver Raja-Brown Team B1ke
Conor Roberts RBD Photography
Elis Roberts Antur Stiniog/Beics Brenin
Thomas Shakespeare Firecrest team
Dan Slack -
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Calum Tolley -
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour -
Joshua Brazier RockGuardZ
Joshua Davies -
Toby Driscoll -
Rudi Eichhorn Mij
Jacey Harris -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Tyler Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
Josh Lancett-Edwards -
Harvey Mosley -
Finn New -
Dominic Platt D&D Cycles
Isaac Rabani -
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles
Thomas Youe Pedalabikeaway