Racing, events & uplifts

Round 2 - Bringewood 2018
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 83  
Date 26/05/2018 - 27/05/2018  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

Classic British downhill racing at its best. Bringewood has hosted downhill racing since the 90's and has tested the many riders over the years. With forestry harvesting work taking place this winter the dynamics of the course will change significantly for this event. We will ensure it will still have the classic feel of a fast following trail down the hill. 

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Directions

Follow MTB RACE signs off A49 Ludlow. Turn onto B4361 signposted Ludlow. Before traffic lights at Ludford Bridge, turn left onto road signposted Wigmore. Turn right after approx 1mile, then left at hairpin along Lower Wood Road (indicated by 'No through road' signs). On exit please follow one-way system through Downton Estate.

Nearest postcode: SY8 2JQ
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

ENTRY
entry already closed
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Elite Women 11:00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Expert (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Senior (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Senior Women 11:00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Junior (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Junior Women 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Master (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Veteran (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Grand Veteran (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00
Youth (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 65.00
Juvenile (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 65.00
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Marc Beaumont Pearce Cycles/Specialized/Ohlins
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Kieran Davies Schwalbe / Plushhillcycles / Wolverson fitness
Brendan Fairclough Scott-Velosolutions
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Myles James One Vision Global Racing
Reece Langhorn 2:1 Racing
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Robert Smith -
Matt Walker Madison Saracen Factory Team
William Weston -
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles Race Team, Steele Industries, My Bike Bits, Indiprint Graphics
Jess Stone RideLines | Mudhugger
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
James Anderson -
James Bourne -
Chad Boxall -
James Corbett -
Thomas Davies -
Alex Florian Burgtec
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Ashlee Gough NS Bikes / Hotlines Europe / WTB / InvisiFRAME / SBXtreme
Kyle Hall -
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Glenroy Martin Grips
Billy Matthews North West Mountain Bikes/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Matthew schofield -
Chris Sinden -
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Michael Straw MJ Racing
James Swinden -
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport Royal Racing Roots
Joel Anderson specialized uk, loose riders, melon optics, Stans no tubes, 661 protection
Isaac Anderson -
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/FRA Apparel
Lewis Bateman -
Dan Bladon -
Geraint Breeze -
Joe Bremner-Foord Roots and Chutes MTB/ JL Cycleworks
Conor Buxton -
Ross Clark -
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Csaba Csenge Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx
Lewis Dann -
William Davis -
David Dean Royal Roots Racing
Toby Down CARDER TECHNOLOGY
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Charlie Dunn Caersws dh bike park
William Easey -
Jasper Edwards -
Warren Field -
Eric Fishenden -
Josh Ford -
James Gant -
Chris Goodwin -
Ruari Hallam -
Jack Harvey Norcon construction
Finn Hawes -
Damon Jones -
Laurie Kent Harper Adams University
David Kynaston -
George Lunt -
Matthew Lynn -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Thomas Mills -
Zak Mumford -
Andrew Murphy Army – Helix – ABF
Joshua North Royal Racing Roots / FDHR
William Organ -
Thomas Owen -
Jack Reynolds -
John Riddell -
Mat Roberts -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Ollie Rothwell -
Doltan Shannon -
Ben Shaw(92) -
Morgan Simmons -
Nigel Stanley -
Ian Stark -
Josh Swire -
Jake Tanner -
Oliver Tustain Eastwood Media / Overspoke Bikes
Nick Vail Southwest Syndicate
Daniel Ward -
Lewis Webber -
Lewis Wighton -
Charlie Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Corinna Brisbourne -
Jane Davis -
Ellie Dewdney Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Abi Legge -
Brittany Littlewood -
monika mixova -
Helen Roddis -
Beth Siddall-Allen -
Coralie Souchal -
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Queenie Waterman -
Ebony Webber -
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker MTB Monster Race Team
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Rhys Barter Wheelies Bike Shop/Cwmdown
Daniel Blackmore -
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jamie Cable Atherton Academy
Jordan Colclough Recoil Suspension
James Cudbertson SDR-SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Alexander Gray -
Tom Hildred -
Luke Knight J e James cycles
Sam Lawson -
Owen Mapleson -
Alex Mcqueenie Cycle Factory
Josh Mead Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Jack Mills -
Jim Monro -
jack morris Pearce Cycles Race Team
George North -
Ethan Phillips -
Ben Phillips -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
callum rhead -
Cameron Ross SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
alexander scott -
Elliot Thombs -
William Thompson -
Isaac Utton -
Toby Waters Drover Cycles
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
Jason Williams -
Dec Willicombe -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Rosy Monaghan Super Alloy Racing/Stendec
Katie Purvis -
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
simon Aplin -
Joseph Boswell -
Toby Box -
Ben Caldwell -
Nathan Cavalier -
Jordan Cavalier -
Robert Champier-Clarke -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Matthew Davies Rockguardz
Sean Day -
Ben Deakin DMR Bikes/Muc-Off
Ryan Dean -
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Dane Fowler -
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
sam gerrett Orange Factory Racing
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Az Grant ARMY, HELYX, ABF, ONEAL, ISON
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
Robert Hughes -
Andrew Hughes -
Mark Jewell -
Gareth Johnson -
Steven King -
Nick Masters -
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend
David Pearson-Smith -
Nick Platt D&D Cycles
Will Priestner -
Ed Robinson -
Jack Sargent Pearce Cycles Race Team
Toby Savage -
Alex Shorthouse -
Daniel Smith Devinci/Freeborn.co.uk
Craig Taylor Freeborn/SBxtreme
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Robert Wanless MIJ down hill
Sam Waters -
Ryan West -
Aled Williams Black Box Industries
Michael Wilson -
Andrew Wilson -
mark wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Colebrook Transporter/visor leaf/muc-off/crank brothers/fusionmx graphics/rock guardz
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Barry Husband 67 race team
Adam Baverstock -
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Liam Courtney -
Pete Crump Transition/Fox/Hope/MissionMX/Mojo/Decade
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
David Fairservice -
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Lee Hammett -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
James House -
David Johnston -
Dean Jones caersws dh racing developements
James Kennell -
Alex Lawler -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
David List -
Shane Maciak Tyskie Racing
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Sandy Plenty The Trailhead/Santa Cruz
Gareth Quinn -
Steven Smith -
Guy Theron Monster Sport Insurance
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Mark Buckingham Army Cycling Union
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
Joe Killner Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team
Paul Le Maitre -
Matthew Patrickson -
Rich Simpson Mountain Mania Cycles/Oxford Products/Acros
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ben Barnett -
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Liam Boniface -
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Matt Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tomas Carter -
Jeremy Coe Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Chris Cumming Wideopenmag
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Tomas Elsmore -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
William Fuell Redditch BMX Club
Callum Hard -
Matthew Hicken -
Connor Husband 67 race team
Robby Johnston -
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Mikey Lea-hacking -
Alfie Lloyd JRTF Racing
Dennis Luffman -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Lucas Mead SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Charlie Mosley -
Lewis Perks Team Creation Cycles
Joel Pickford FOX
Oliver Raja-Brown Team B1ke
Jack rees-elford -
Conor Roberts RBD Photography
Liam Ross -
Thomas Shakespeare Firecrest team
Dan Slack magura uk
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Calum Tolley Pearce Cycles Race Team
Tadhg Wear -
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Ryan. Windsor Antur Stiniog
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour Firecrest MTB/Wheelie bike shop
Sam Brady -
Joshua Brazier RockGuardZ
Dan Cartwright Caersws DH Bike Park
Joshua Davies -
Toby Driscoll M B Cyclery
Rudi Eichhorn Mij
Jacey Harris -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Tyler Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
Josh Jukes -
Josh Lancett-Edwards Pearce Cycles Race Team
Harvey Mosley -
Finn New Rockguardz
Louie Partridge Kore Components / Decade Europe
Tyler Partridge Kore Components / Decade Europe
Dominic Platt D&D Cycles
Will Savery -
Charlie Savery -
Jack Skinner -
Jackson Smith -
Jack Strutt -
William Swann -
Fin Wanless MIJ
Sam Westgate -
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles
Joe Willoughby -
Thomas Youe Pedalabikeaway