Racing, events & uplifts

Round 2 - Bringewood 2018
Ref No. 83  
Date 26/05/2018 - 27/05/2018  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event


Classic British downhill racing at its best. Bringewood has hosted downhill racing since the 90's and has tested the many riders over the years. With forestry harvesting work taking place this winter the dynamics of the course will change significantly for this event. We will ensure it will still have the classic feel of a fast following trail down the hill. 

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.


Follow MTB RACE signs off A49 Ludlow. Turn onto B4361 signposted Ludlow. Before traffic lights at Ludford Bridge, turn left onto road signposted Wigmore. Turn right after approx 1mile, then left at hairpin along Lower Wood Road (indicated by 'No through road' signs). On exit please follow one-way system through Downton Estate.

Nearest postcode: SY8 2JQ
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Women 11:00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Expert (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Women 11:00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Women 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Master (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Youth (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile (M) 11.00 26 May 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Kieran Davies Royal / Plush Hill Cycles / Wolverson / Decade / Crankbrother / Clifbar
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Reece Langhorn Velo Ulverston
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Douglas Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
William Weston -
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Becci Skelton -
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles Race Team, Steele Industries, My Bike Bits, Indiprint Graphics
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
James Anderson MDE Bikes
James Bourne -
Chad Boxall -
Thomas Davies -
Alex Florian -
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Ashlee Gough -
Kyle Hall -
Sam Jones -
Glenroy Martin Grips
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Billy Matthews North West Mountain Bikes/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Chris Sinden -
David Smith -
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Michael Straw MJ Racing
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport -
Joel Anderson Wideopen Magazine/Loose Riders
Isaac Anderson Mick Bucknell
Laurie Arthur Morvelo/Mulebar
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/FRA Apparel
Lewis Bateman -
Dan Bladon -
Geraint Breeze -
Joe Bremner-Foord Roots and Chutes MTB/ JL Cycleworks
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Csaba Csenge Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx
Lewis Dann -
William Davis -
David Dean -
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Warren Field -
Eric Fishenden -
Chris Goodwin -
Ruari Hallam -
Jack Harvey Norcon construction
Finn Hawes -
Damon Jones -
Laurie Kent -
George Lunt -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Thomas Mills -
Zak Mumford -
Andrew Murphy Army – Helix – ABF
Joshua North FDHR
William Organ -
Thomas Owen -
Jake Pashley -
Mat Roberts -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Ollie Rothwell -
Matthew schofield -
Morgan Simmons -
chris spinks -
Nigel Stanley -
Ian Stark -
Jake Tanner -
Nick Vail Southwest Syndicate
Lewis Webber -
Charlie Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Corinna Brisbourne -
Ellie Dewdney Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Abi Legge -
Brittany Littlewood -
Pasca Nicholson -
Helen Roddis -
Beth Siddall-Allen -
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker Global Bike UK
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Rhys Barter -
Aaron Bennett Grips DH racing
daniel Blackmore -
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jamie Cable Atherton Academy
Jordan Colclough Recoil Suspension
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Alexander Gray -
Tom Hildred -
Sam Lawson -
Owen Mapleson -
Josh Mead Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Jack Mills -
Jim Monro -
jack morris -
Ben Phillips -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
callum rhead -
alexander scott -
Gavin Taylor -
Elliot Thombs -
William Thompson -
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Katie Purvis -
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
simon Aplin -
Toby Box -
Jordan Cavalier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Robert Champier-Clarke -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Matthew Davies -
Sean Day -
Ben Deakin DMR Bikes/Muc-Off
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Barry Fenton RAF DH Team
Dane Fowler -
Seb Frost
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Az Grant -
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Andrew Hughes -
Robert Hughes -
Mark Jewell -
Steven King -
Nick Masters -
Robert McClurg ARMY - HELIX - ABF
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend / Raceworks design
David Pearson-Smith -
Nick Platt D&D Cycles
Will Priestner -
Ed Robinson -
Toby Savage -
Daniel Smith Devinci/
Craig Taylor Devinci/freeborn
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Robert Wanless MIJ down hill
Sam Waters -
Andrew Wilson -
Michael Wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Lodge Cycles/Colebrook Transporter
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Adam Baverstock -
Paul Bennett -
Paul Blight -
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Alvar Coppard S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Liam Courtney -
Pete Crump Transition/fox/hope/missionmx/mojo/decade
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
David Fairservice -
Jamie Flanagan S.i.T.W
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Lee Hammett -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
James House -
Stu Hughes PinnedTV/TransitionBikes
Tom Hutchinson M.A.D MTB
David Johnston -
James Kennell -
Alex Lawler -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Sandy Plenty The Trailhead/Santa Cruz
Gareth Quinn -
Steven Smith -
Guy Theron Edd's Bikes
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Mark Buckingham Army Cycling Union
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
Joe Killner Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team
Paul Le Maitre -
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Liam Boniface -
Matt Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tomas Carter -
Tyler Chapman Grips Bikes.
Jeremy Coe Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Tomas Elsmore -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Callum Hard -
Matthew Hicken -
Travis Hopkins -
Connor Husband 67 race team
Robby Johnston -
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Alfie Lloyd JRTF Racing
Dennis Luffman -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Charlie Mosley -
Oliver Raja-Brown Team B1ke
Conor Roberts RBD Photography
Elis Roberts -
Liam Ross -
Thomas Shakespeare Firecrest team
dan slack -
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour -
Joshua Brazier -
Joshua Davies -
Toby Driscoll -
Rudi Eichhorn Mij
Jacey Harris -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Tyler Hughes -
Josh Lancett-Edwards -
Harvey Mosley -
Finn New -
Dominic Platt D&D Cycles
andy skinner -
Fin Wanless -
Sam Westgate -
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles
Thomas Youe Pedalabikeaway