Racing, events & uplifts

Round 1 - Kinsham 2018
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 82  
Date 24/03/2018 - 25/03/2018  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

First round of the season to get you dialed into race mode. Kinsham has developed into a fun and testing venue with its steep switch back turns and step down jumps. It may be one of the shorter courses we use but you will still be smiling at the bottom. For 2018 you may also find a new top section to get to grips with too!  

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Directions

The venue will be signposted off the B4362 Shobdon to Presteigne road. Turn off the B4362 in Combe then follow event signs to Kinsham. Please note that some of the other routes into Kinsham are quite narrow if you have a large vehicle.

Nearest postcode: LD8 2HN
We recommend not to solely rely on SatNav!

ENTRY
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Women 11:00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Expert (M) 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior (M) 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Women 11:00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior (M) 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Women 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Master (M) 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran (M) 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran (M) 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Youth (M) 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile (M) 11.00 24 Mar 2018 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Adam Brayton Hope Factory Racing
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
Kieran Davies Royal / Plush Hill Cycles / Wolverson / Decade / Crankbrother / Clifbar
Reece Langhorn Velo Ulverston
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Daniel Tay Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Douglas Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Becci Skelton -
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles Race Team, Steele Industries, My Bike Bits, Indiprint Graphics
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
James Bourne -
Chad Boxall -
Callum Brookes Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Thomas Davies -
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Kyle Hall -
Sam Jones -
Ciaran King -
Owen Martin Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Glenroy Martin Grips
Billy Matthews North West Mountain Bikes/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Electrical Ltd
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport -
Joel Anderson Wideopen Magazine/Loose Riders
Laurie Arthur Morvelo/Mulebar
Tom Baker -
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/FRA Apparel
Dan Bladon -
Geraint Breeze -
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Csaba Csenge Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx
Lewis Dann -
David Dean -
Toby Down CARDER TECHNOLOGY
Tom Evans MIJ/DECADE-EUROPE/FIVETEN/SPRUNG/muc-off
Warren Field -
Eric Fishenden -
Chris Goodwin -
Chris Johnson -
Damon Jones -
Laurie Kent -
George Lunt -
Matthew McGovern -
Thomas Mills -
Alex Morris -
Zak Mumford -
Andrew Murphy Army – Helix – ABF
Joshua North FDHR
William Organ -
Thomas Owen -
Jake Pashley -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Matthew schofield -
Morgan Simmons -
chris spinks -
Nigel Stanley -
Ian Stark -
Jake Tanner -
Lewis Wighton -
Charlie Wright -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Emily Beckett Flow MTB
Corinna Brisbourne -
Maddy Brown -
Jane Davis -
Dorota Grabkowska Deity
Caroline Heathcote Racers Guild Squadron
Brittany Littlewood -
Pasca Nicholson -
Rebecca Smith Flow MTB
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker Global Bike UK
Harry Attwood Indibike
Rhys Barter -
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jamie Cable Atherton Academy
Jordan Colclough Recoil Suspension
James Cudbertson SDR-SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
connor fish -
Jake Gaskell Team Skene
Alexander Gray -
OAKLEY HAINES -
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Luke Knight J e James cycles
Sam Lawson -
Owen Mapleson -
Josh Mead Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Jack Mills -
Jim Monro -
George North -
Sidney Pengilly SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION
Ben Phillips -
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
Cameron Ross SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
alexander scott -
Elliot Thombs -
William Thompson -
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Ellen Flewitt Team Aston Hill
Ellie Jones One Planet Adventure
Katie Purvis -
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ivor Bowen -
Nathan Cavalier -
Jordan Cavalier -
Robert Champier-Clarke -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Matthew Davies -
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Tom Ellery -
Barry Fenton RAF DH Team
Tom Fish -
Dane Fowler -
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
toby hann -
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
Chris Hornsey -
Andrew Hughes -
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Robert Hughes -
Mark Jewell -
Gareth Johnson -
Steven King -
Oliver Mckenna Freedom Bikes
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend / Raceworks design
Lewis Patterson -
Nick Platt D&D Cycles
Will Priestner -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Ed Robinson -
Ben Robinson -
Toby Savage -
Matthew Stevens Owen cycles
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Sam Waters -
Shaun Webb Royal Air Force
Michael Wilson -
Antony Winslade -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Lodge Cycles/Colebrook Transporter
John Wootton -
Richard Yockney Army-Helix-ABF
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Barry Husband -
paul Bellingham Otec Bikes & RAF Cycling
Paul Blight -
Pete Crump Transition/fox/hope/missionmx/mojo/decade
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
David Fairservice -
Phil Gray -
Lee Hammett -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
Stu Hughes PinnedTV/TransitionBikes
James Kennell -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
David List -
Andrew Macmillan -
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Sandy Plenty The Trailhead/Santa Cruz
Gareth Quinn -
Steven Smith -
Guy Theron Edd's Bikes
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ian Bray Mij / Decade-Europe / Muc-Off / Fiveten / Sprung Suspension / FusionMX / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Trevor Harvey -
Joe Killner Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team
Paul Le Maitre -
Peter Little Pedalabikeaway /Sprung
Jono Simpson Pearce Cycles Race Team
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
BEN BARNETT -
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tomas Carter -
Tyler Chapman Grips Bikes.
Jeremy Coe Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Sam crone -
Travis Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Sam Hall -
Callum Hard -
Matthew Hicken -
Travis Hopkins -
Connor Husband 67 race team
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Alfie Lloyd JRTF Racing
Dennis Luffman -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Lucas Mead SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Lewis Perks -
Elis Roberts -
Conor Roberts RBD Photography
Thomas Shakespeare Firecrest team
dan slack -
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Sam Tyrrell -
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour -
Joshua Brazier -
Joshua Davies -
Toby Driscoll -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Tyler Hughes -
Josh Lancett-Edwards -
finn new -
Dominic Platt D&D Cycles
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles