Racing, events & uplifts
GENERAL INFORMATION
The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series. It sits one level below the British Downhill Series (BDS) so is a good introduction to racing. You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.
BEFORE RACE WEEKEND
We recommend you check the list of confirmed riders for each event. Make sure your name is listed and that all your details are correct. Please inform us of any errors.
AT THE RACE - SIGN-ON & NUMBER BOARD
Before you start riding you must sign-on in the registration marquee - this shows us that you've arrived to race and ensures that you're covered by our insurance.
All riders U18 years MUST have a parent or responsible adult with them when registering on the day. The parent/responsible adult will be required to sign the declaration on the sign-on sheets in order for the U18 rider to collect their number board and race.
You will collect a new number board when you sign-on at your first event of the year. You keep the same number board for subsequent rounds. If you lose or forget your number board a replacement will cost £5. You must have a number fitted to your bike at all times - during racing it's used by the timing team as identification so please start with it clean. Do not cut down or alter your number board in any way.
*YOU MUST NOT RACE THE 2016 SERIES USING A NUMBER FROM A PREVIOUS YEAR.*
NEW CONCUSSION PROTOCOL
To provide a safe racing environment and ensure the health and well being of all our riders we are introducing a concussion policy for the 2017 season. This means that any rider reporting a blow to the head, is witnessed receiving a blow to the head or meets our criteria must be assessed by a Medic using a specific concussion assessment tool before continuing to ride. This tool is designed to highlight any symptoms associated with concussion that could impair the riders ability to ride safely or prolong recovery or alleviate the risk of long term side effects.
The tool will bring consistency and a non bias approach to the way riders are assessed. The assessment will be carried out by a registered medical professional, either Paramedic, Nurse or Doctor in our medical centre on site. A positive result from the assessment may indicate that the rider be withdrawn from racing and referred to the appropriate health service if required (A&E or GP) If the rider wishes to return to ride they must be passed medically fit by a doctor.
Current evidence shows that concussion can seriously impair a competitors ability to perform and without appropriate rest from activity can cause long term symptoms and there are links between concussion and early onset neurodegenitive diseases like dementia and Alzheimer’s.
RIDER ETIQUETTE
Racing is run to British Cycling regulations which can be found here
With 300+ riders at each race the course can become congested at times. To minimise delays and for your safety it's important that you:
* Comply with any instructions given to you by a race marshal.
* Do not stop and block the course.
* If you need to stop for any reason move off the course and outside the tapes so as not to impede other riders.
* If caught by a faster rider please try and give way at the earliest opportunity.
HELMETS & BODY ARMOUR
We don't have any requirements for protective items or clothing in addition to those from British Cycling (see conditions below)
Compulsory |
A suitable full-face helmet in good condition |
Highly recommended |
Back, elbow, knee & shoulder protection |
EVENT SCHEDULE
Friday |
2.00pm > |
Camping/arena open for set-up |
Course open for foot inspection |
||
Saturday |
9.00am - 5.00pm |
Registration open |
9.30am - 4.30pm |
Course open for practice* |
|
Sunday |
8.00am - 9.00am |
Registration open |
8.30am - 10.30am |
Course open for practice* |
|
11.00am > |
Two timed runs |
|
5.30pm approx. |
Prize presentation |
* You must complete at least two full practice runs during the Saturday or Sunday morning practice session to be allowed to race.
During timed runs there will be 30 second gaps between each rider and 2 minute gaps between each category. Allow plenty of time to get to the start, you will be penalised if arriving late!
Individual 1st run start times will be posted on the notice board in the registration marquee on Sunday morning. After the 1st run, if there is time there will be a break, otherwise 2nd runs will follow immediately. 2nd run start times are re-seeded from 1st run results and will be posted on the notice board.
A two timed run format will be used with the fastest run time from either run counting towards the race result. All results are posted on the notice board in the registration marquee.
PRIZES
Medals will be awarded for individual rounds down to 3rd position in each category.
Series points will be awarded at each round down to 50th place in category.
Points from your best 8 from a maximum 12 runs will count towards final series positions. In the event of a tie, the final series positions will be decided by the 2nd run result at the final round.
Trophies, product and cash prizes are awarded for series winners to 5th position where applicable on a pro-rata basis of 1 prize per 5 qualifying competitors, unless the race organiser decide otherwise.
National Ranking Points are also available to British Cycling licence holders down to 30th place in each category.
ON BOARD CAMERAS
Riders are able to use cameras during practice only. The camera must be bike mounted - helmet and chest cameras are not permitted. No cameras during timed runs.
Directions
From Craven Arms A49. Take B4368 signposted Clun. In approx 2 miles turn onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Broome, Clungunford and Hopton Heath to Bucknell. In Bucknell, pass level crossing on your left, do not cross it and continue through village carefully. Pass church and pub Baron of Beef on your right. Continue out of village approx 1 mile until reaching venue signs.
Nearest Postcode: SY7 0AS
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!
ENTRY
entry already closedclassifications | date/time | entry fees | |
---|---|---|---|
Elite Open 19+ | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Elite Female 19+ | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Expert Open 19+ | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Senior Open 19-29 | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Senior Female 19+ | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Junior Open 17-18 | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Junior Female 13-18 | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Master Open 30-39 | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Veteran Open 40-49 | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Grand Veteran Open 50+ | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Youth Open 15-16 | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 65.00 | |
Juvenile Open 13-14 | 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 | £ 65.00 |
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Marc Beaumont | Evil Bikes | |
Darren Evans | - | |
James Flinders | Leisure Lakes Bikes | |
Myles James | Dirt Fund Project/ Vitus Bikes | |
Glenroy Martin | Grips | |
Shaun Richards | Continental Saracen | |
Robert Smith | - | |
Daniel Tay | Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA | |
Douglas Vieira | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Roger Vieira | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Lucy Drees | Creation Cycles | |
Rebecca Kennedy | - | |
Ellie Maxfield | - | |
Becci Skelton | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Laurie Arthur | Silverfish UK / MB CYCLERY | |
Martin Ashe | BB Racing | |
Steven Baldock | Unplugged Racing / 2 Wheels Only | |
Chris Borrowdale | ACU/Oneal/Ison Distribution | |
James Bourne | Spokes Bikeshop | |
Davey Brookes | - | |
Callum Brookes | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Kieran Davies | Schwalbe/Mudhugger | |
Nathan Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Jonathan Foster-Smith | Decade/Burgtec | |
Jason Gaiger | Freeborn/Devinci | |
Josh Gleave | - | |
Ashlee Gough | NS Bikes / Hotlines Europe / WTB / InvisiFRAME / SBXtreme | |
Iwan Griffiths | Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing | |
Kyle Hall | RAW SPORTS | |
Will Hart | - | |
Reece Langhorn | 2:1 Racing | |
David List | Makingupthenumbersracing | |
Jonathan Oddy | Stuck in the U bend | |
Zach Peters | - | |
Thomas Proffitt | Pedal Progression | |
Matt Rushton | Hope Factory Racing | |
Fergus Ryan | Team Skene - Don Skene Cycles; 100%; 7iDP, Mtb Morzine Beds | |
Chris Sinden | - | |
Ed Smith | - | |
Adam Smith | Hope Technology/Fasthouse/Muc-Off | |
Michael Straw | MJ Racing | |
Jake Tanner | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Oliver Watson | Stanton/ Setup | |
Neil White | #makingupthenumbers |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Mike Abel | - | |
Isaac Anderson | - | |
Joel Anderson | Specialized UK/Loose Riders/Melon Optics | |
Matthew Barrett | BARR3TT Racing/J-Tech Suspension | |
Andrew Barrett | BARR3TT Racing/J-Tech Suspension | |
Daniel Beaven | The Bicycle Service | |
Luke Bell | - | |
Bruce Bell | - | |
Lawrence Bigg | - | |
Sam Bradford | - | |
Geraint Breeze | - | |
Christopher Cockrill | Firecrest Mountain Biking | |
Harry Collins | - | |
Chris Collins | - | |
Sam Corlett | - | |
Nyle Cresswell | - | |
Csaba Csenge | Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx | |
Lewis Dann | - | |
Nathan Davies | - | |
Toby Down | Carder Technology, 661 Protection | |
Ryan Dunn | - | |
Matthew Earle | - | |
Tom Evans | MIJ Downhill/Royal Racing/Kingud/7idp | |
Harry Farnhill | - | |
Warren Field | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK | |
Dane Fowler | - | |
Fergus Funnell | Framed Cycles | |
Jonathan Gray | - | |
Alex Green | - | |
Justin Hancock | Bikeshredz | |
David Harvey | - | |
Thomas Jackson | - | |
Kieran James | Halfords/ offsetbushings/high5inutrition/ fusionmx/100%/sprung suspension/FRA | |
Alex Jones | - | |
Ben Jones | Overspoke Bikes | |
Ned Kingdon | - | |
Sean Lewis | - | |
Alex Magee | RAF DH Team | |
Billy Matthews | Joes Bikes/Burgtec/Fasthouse/D2 Distribution/Stux Gloves | |
Edward Meakes | - | |
Josh Mears | Army DH Team | |
Thomas Mills | Army DH Team | |
Matthew Monaghan | - | |
Kristian Morris | - | |
Zak Mumford | - | |
Andrew Murphy | AJM windows | |
Tom Mutlow | - | |
William Oddy | Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing | |
Thomas Owens | Team Skene | |
Jack Reynolds | - | |
Joel Rhodes-Patterson | - | |
Rich Robertshaw | - | |
Pete Robinson | Firecrest Mountain Biking | |
Matthew Schofield | - | |
Adam Sharples | - | |
Ben Shaw(91) | - | |
Rob Shottel | - | |
Ian Stark | - | |
Benjamin Stokes | - | |
Ryan Telling | 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX | |
Jordan Tester | - | |
Oliver Tustain | Eastwood Media | |
Daniel Wagstaff | - | |
Tom Walton | Otec Bikes | |
Daniel Ward | - | |
Ross Williams | - | |
Dave Wood | - | |
Charlie Wright | - | |
Samuel Wrobel | - | |
Dylan Young | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Chloe Buys | Darkside DH | |
Abi Croshaw | - | |
Ellie Dewdney | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Renee Diwell | DC Cycles | |
Hannah Escott | - | |
Frankie Evans | CUBE Flow Team, Sprung Suspension | |
Dorota Grabkowska | Bold Cycles, Deity Components | |
Ami Grindley | - | |
Lindsay Hanley | Tredz Bikes. | |
Brittany Littlewood | - | |
Jane Page | Pearce Cycles | |
Nicola Palmer | - | |
Abbie Sloan | Pearce Cycles, Steele Industries Ltd, Forked Up MTB, MissionMX | |
Rebecca Smith | - | |
Rene Stent | - | |
Katie Sweeting | RAFCA |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Harry Attwood | Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles | |
Luke Birkett | - | |
Joe Bower | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Joe Breeden | - | |
Jordan Colclough | Recoil Suspension | |
Joseph Derrick | - | |
William Easey | - | |
James Fearnley | - | |
Jake Gaskell | Team Skene | |
Ross Green | - | |
Jack Harvey | Red Bull | |
Tom Herriott | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Riley Jenner | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Jordan Kenyon | - | |
Drew Lane | - | |
George Lunt | - | |
Owen Martin | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Matthew McGovern | - | |
Josh Mead | Josh Mead MTB Coaching | |
Jack Mills | - | |
George North | - | |
Ben Phillips | - | |
Riley Scott | Madison Saracen Development Team | |
Chris Spinks | - | |
Gavin Taylor | - | |
William Thompson | Whitchurch MOT | |
Will Turnbull | D&D Cycles | |
Matt Walker | Madison Saracen Factory Team | |
Toby Waters | - | |
Jason Williams | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Corinna Brisbourne | - | |
Eve Brookes | - | |
Ellen Flewitt | Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team | |
Meghan Harris | - | |
Ellie Jones | Whyte Bikes | |
Rosy Monaghan | Super Alloy Racing/Stendec | |
Katie Purvis | Creation Cycles | |
Emily Walker | Rockguardz |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Mark Antrobus | - | |
Simon Aplin | - | |
Iain Baird | - | |
Joseph Boswell | - | |
Ivor Bowen | - | |
Ben Caldwell | - | |
Jordan Cavalier | - | |
Nathan Cavalier | - | |
Ady Chaplin | - | |
Mike Chatel | Tyred & Cranky DH/ Enduro team | |
Mathew Clark | - | |
Neil Clarke | - | |
Peter Couldridge | - | |
Pete Crookes | - | |
Matthew Davies | Rockguardz | |
Ben Day | bike shredz | |
Ben Deakin | Focus Bikes/Muc-Off/DMR | |
Simon Dobson | Sunday Invitational | |
Scott Edgworth | - | |
Chris Edmunds | Ace Bicycles | |
Rob Escott | Hotlines Europe | |
Ifan Evans | - | |
Seb Frost | Rootsandrain.com/Intense | |
Jordan Gartland | - | |
Richard Goodyear | Tree Magnet Racing | |
Az Grant | ARMY, HELYX, ABF, ONEAL, ISON | |
Daniel Grindley | Army DH Team | |
Dan Haines | - | |
Chris Henson | - | |
Rob Hill | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Ben Horne | SDR - Southcoast Suspension | |
Andrew Hughes | - | |
Robert Hughes | - | |
Mark Jewell | - | |
Gareth Johnson | Traction Fabrication Ltd | |
Daniel Jones | - | |
Alastair Keen | - | |
Neil Kenna | - | |
Steven King | - | |
Nick Lumb | - | |
Robert McClurg | ARMY - HELIX - ABF | |
Clive Middleton | - | |
Tricky Moore | Cotic Cycles/Online Bikes.com /Kingud/WTB/ TrickyTuned Racing | |
Callum Morgan | - | |
Tim Morgan | Brooks Cycles | |
Jonathan Newnham | Dream Doors Southend | |
Cameron Nichols | - | |
James North | - | |
Dan Partington | Sunday Invitational | |
Simon Pemberton | Sunday Invitational | |
Nick Platt | D&D Cycles | |
Andy Poynton | - | |
Ross Price | Bikeshredz | |
Will Priestner | - | |
Andrew Pritchard | - | |
Matthew Redman | Royal Air force CA | |
Ed Robinson | - | |
Toby Savage | - | |
Daniel Smith | - | |
Craig Taylor | Freeborn/SBxtreme | |
Adrian Tyrrell | - | |
Michael Vickers | - | |
Sam Waters | - | |
James Weames | Ride Southern Spain | |
Ryan West | - | |
Aled Williams | Setchfield Cycles | |
Michael Wilson | - | |
Pete Wogan | MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Colebrook Transporter/visor leaf/muc-off/crank brothers/fusionmx graphics/rock guardz | |
John Wootton | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Paul Blight | - | |
John Boothman | Sunday Invitational | |
Ian Bray | MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, RSR Bikeworks Tag, Zerobikes, Kingud | |
James Christie | - | |
Mark Cray | - | |
Pete Crump | Pearce Cycles/Hope/Renthal/Hutchinson/SBXextreme/Rockguardz/Granite | |
James Davies | Wdmba | |
Malcolm Dunn | Caersws dh/uplifts | |
David Fairservice | - | |
Phil Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Philip Hall | - | |
Lee Hammett | - | |
Lee Howells | - | |
Stu Hughes | Can’t Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing | |
David Johnston | - | |
Dean Jones | - | |
James Jones | S4P Proform Tyre Tool | |
Joe Killner | Michelin/Troy Lee Designs/Squirt Lube/ ODI Grips | |
Eamonn Lawless | Never Ready Racing | |
Shane Maciak | - | |
Andrew Old | - | |
Lee Pettitt | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Gareth Quinn | - | |
Roy Semple | Army Be The Best/ ABF/ Helix / O'Neal / Ison-Distribution / Pro Green / Decade / Hope | |
Shaun Tandy | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Guy Theron | Whisper/BikeTart | |
Dirlon Vieira | - | |
Ian Walker | - | |
Michael Whyte | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Bill Young | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Mark Buckingham | Army Cycling Union | |
Irvin Creighton | Steve Peat Syndicate | |
Nicholas Eyre | Barracuda Bob Racing | |
Trevor Harvey | - | |
Paul Jacobs | PPG | |
Paul Le Maitre | - | |
Steven Lewis | - | |
Peter Little | Pedalabikeaway /Sprung | |
Dave Scurfield | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Harry Barrett | J-TECH Suspension | |
Matt Bower | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Lewis Brown | Trailmaps/Michelin Tyres | |
Ryan Cambridge | - | |
Tyler Chapman | Grips Bikes. | |
Jeremy Coe | - | |
Sam Cofano | - | |
James Cudbertson | ||
Hugo de Boissard | - | |
Matthew Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Sonny Goode | - | |
Alexander Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Sam Hall | - | |
Tom Hildred | - | |
Owen Mapleson | Gravity Racing | |
Sion Margrave | Moore Large Oneal Race Team | |
Jay Owen | - | |
Conor Paddy | - | |
Sidney Pengilly | SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION | |
Oliver Raja-Brown | Firecrest Team | |
Conor Roberts | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Harvey Rollason | NX2MTB | |
Cameron Ross | SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION | |
alexander scott | - | |
Morgan Tyrrell | Intense racing uk | |
Sam Tyrrell | - | |
Drew Whatley | MIJ RACING | |
Jack Williams | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Luke Williamson | 555 Gravity Racing |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Joe Baker | - | |
Joshua Bennett | The Trailhead | |
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo | - | |
James Cargill | - | |
Tomas Carter | - | |
Henry Crease | Kustom Bikes | |
Travis Diwell-Wilson | DC Cycles | |
Toby Driscoll | - | |
Dowie Evans | Hot Pursuit Cycles/Wickens & Soderstrom | |
Callum Hard | - | |
Robby Johnston | - | |
Josh Lancett-Edwards | DHaRCOClothing/Schwalbe Tyres | |
Zak McGuire | - | |
Charlie Palmer | - | |
Joel Pickford | Flowvision/Gt coalition | |
Richie Porter | - | |
Liam Ross | - | |
Thomas Shakespeare | - | |
Connor Smith | Wideopenmag | |
Louie Smith | Y M Racing | |
Jordan Williams | Madison Saracen Factory Team |