Racing, events & uplifts

Round 6 - BUCKNELL 2017
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 57  
Date 30/09/2017 - 01/10/2017  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the British Downhill Series (BDS) so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Entries open Sunday January 29th

To ease the load on the web servers we are opening categories gradually from 10am onwards. 

10am - Juvenile

10:30 - Youth

11:00 - Junior and Junior women (all women 18 and under)

12:00 - Master

13:00 - Veteran and Grand Veteran

14:00 - Senior

15:00 - Senior women (all women 19 onwards excluding elite)

16:00 - Elite, Elite women and Expert

We have capped each category with a limited number that reflects the normal distribution of entries so there is no advantage to different categories opening at different times.

Please refrain from using multiple devices to access website, all this will do is slow the site down further.

Once all categories are open they will remain open until full. If it does show full please add your self to the waiting list, as we back fill from this when spaces become available.

 

Please note if you are a female under 16 Oneal are sponsoring your categories by subsidising the race entry reducing it to £65 per round. When you enter, the system will charge you full price due to the combining of the under 18s categories. If this effects you please enter normally to reserve your place and we will refund you the difference the next day. Sorry for the inconvenience.   

Directions

From Craven Arms A49. Take B4368 signposted Clun. In approx 2 miles turn onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Broome, Clungunford and Hopton Heath to Bucknell. In Bucknell, pass level crossing on your left, do not cross it and continue through village carefully. Pass church and pub Baron of Beef on your right. Continue out of village approx 1 mile until reaching venue signs.

Nearest Postcode: SY7 0AS
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

ENTRY
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Women 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Expert (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Women 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Women 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Master (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 70.00 Enter This Classification
Youth (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 65.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile (M) 11:00:00 30 Sep 2017 £ 65.00 Event now full
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Lewis Boyce Giant Store Swansea / Tredz Bikes
Gareth Brewin -
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Mitchell Ingley Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Glenroy Martin Grips
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Robert Smith -
Daniel Tay Tredz / Giant Store Swansea / WDMBA / Mojo Suspension
Douglas Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
Lucy Drees Rad Orange Factory Development
Rebecca Kennedy -
Ellie Maxfield -
Becci Skelton -
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
Laurie Arthur Morvelo/Mulebar
Martin Ashe BB Racing
Steven Baldock -
Greg Berry -
Chris Borrowdale ACU/Oneal/Ison Distribution
James Bourne -
Chad Boxall -
Callum Brookes Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Davey Brookes -
Jack Chapman Solid/Reverse/O'Neal/Flow Style
Kieran Davies Royal / Plush Hill Cycles / Wolverson / Decade / Crankbrother / Clifbar
Alex Florian -
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Ashlee Gough NX2 MTB
Iwan Griffiths Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Kyle Hall -
Will Hart -
Reece Langhorn Velo Ulverston
David List Pyatescycles.co.uk
Ben Lord -
Jim Marshall Bikestyle IoM
Zach Peters -
Thomas Proffitt Pedal Progression
Matt Rushton Hope Factory Racing
Fergus Ryan Team Skene - Don Skene Cycles; 100%; 7iDP, Mtb Morzine Beds
Chris Sinden -
Adam Smith SPS
Ed Smith -
Mike Spence -
Jake Tanner Pearce Cycles Race Team
Oliver Watson Team Creation Cycles
Neil White Fanatik Bike Co.
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Mike Abel -
Joel Anderson Wideopen Magazine/Loose Riders
Isaac Anderson Fresh Prince of Bala
Andrew Barrett BARR3TT Racing/J-Tech Suspension
Matthew Barrett BARR3TT Racing/J-Tech Suspension
Daniel Beaven -
Luke Bell -
Lawrence Bigg -
Sam Bradford -
Geraint Breeze -
Tom Buller -
Paul Burney -
Ollie Bytheway -
Dan Clayton -
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
Chris Collins -
Sam Corlett -
Nyle Cresswell -
Csaba Csenge Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx
Lewis Dann -
Nathan Davies -
William Davis -
Toby Down Ti-springs.com
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH / uplifts
Tom Evans MIJ/DECADE-EUROPE/FIVETEN/SPRUNG
Harry Farnhill Deity Components
Warren Field -
Dane Fowler -
Fergus Funnell Framed Cycles
Jonathan Gray -
David Harvey -
Andrew Hudson -
Thomas Jackson -
Alex Jones -
Ben Jones Overspoke Bikes
Alfie Killner Team Aston Hill
Sean Lewis -
Jay Little -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Billy Matthews North West MTB/FCO
Edward Meakes -
Josh Mears -
Thomas Mills -
Kristian Morris -
Zak Mumford -
Andrew Murphy Army CSR/Renthal/O'Neal
Tom Mutlow -
William Oddy Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing
Thomas Owen -
Jack Reynolds -
Joel Rhodes-Patterson -
Rich Robertshaw -
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Ollie Rothwell ATS Cycles
Matthew Schofield -
Ben Shaw(91) -
Rob Shottel -
Nigel Stanley -
Ian Stark -
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Jordan Tester Team flow riders
Jack Thomson -
Oliver Tustain Eastwood Media / Overspoke Bikes
Daniel Wagstaff -
Tom Walton Otec Bikes
Sam Wardle -
Gareth Williams BB Racing
Charlie Wright -
dylan young -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Abi Croshaw -
Jane Davis -
Emily Deason Team Creation Cycles
Ellie Dewdney Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Frankie Evans CUBE Flow Team, Sprung Suspension
Dorota Grabkowska Deity
Lindsay Hanley Tredz Bikes.
Brittany Littlewood -
Nicola Palmer -
Katie Perkin -
Abbie Sloan Team Empire Cycles/Life on Bars/Vekta Components
Rebecca Smith Flow MTB
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Kelly Wilson -
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Drew Alker Global Bike UK
Harry Attwood Indibike
Seth Barrett Pedalabikeaway
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Joe Breeden -
Joseph Derrick Push Cycleworks
William Easey -
Harrison Fawcett -
James Fearnley -
Jake Gaskell -
Ross Green -
Tom Herriott Racers Guild Squadron
Riley Jenner Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Drew Lane -
George Lunt -
Owen Martin Grips Bikes
Matthew McGovern -
Josh Mead Team Aston Hill
Angus Melvin Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jack Mills -
Ben Phillips -
Riley Scott Madison Saracen Development Team
Elliot Thombs -
William Thompson -
Will Turnbull D&D Cycles
Matt Walker Madison Saracen Factory Team
Jason Williams -
Finlay Yule -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Corinna Brisbourne -
Eve Brookes -
Ellen Flewitt Team Aston Hill
Meghan Harris Team Aston Hill
Katie Purvis -
Emily Walker -
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
simon Aplin -
Iain Baird -
Joseph Boswell -
Ivor Bowen -
James Bruton -
Jordan Cavalier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Ady Chaplin -
Mike Chatel Manx Mud Dh Team
Mathew Clark -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crookes -
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Andy Durie -
Scott Edgworth -
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Ifan Evans Na
James Fenton -
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Az Grant -
Daniel Grindley -
Dan Haines -
James Heal ARMY, Ison, ONeal.
Chris Henson -
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ben Horne SDR - Bikes Direct UK - Southcoast Suspension
Andrew Hughes -
Robert Hughes -
Mark Jewell -
Gareth Johnson -
Daniel Jones -
James Kennell -
Nick Lumb -
Liam Mason S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Robert McClurg -
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Clive Middleton -
Tricky Moore Online Bikes.com / TrickyTuned Racing
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Cameron Nichols -
James North -
Dan Partington Sunday Invitational
David Pearson-Smith -
Simon Pemberton Sunday Invitational
Nick Platt -
Andy Poynton -
Will Priestner -
Andrew Pritchard -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Ed Robinson -
Ben Robinson -
Jack Sargent Pearce Cycles Race Team
Toby Savage -
Thomas Squibb Rockguardz/ATS Cycles/Burgtec/Slick'n'slide
Craig Taylor Devinci/freeborn
Justin Towle -
Michael Vickers -
Sam Waters -
James Weames MOUNTAIN MAINIA CYCLES
Ryan West -
Aled Williams Sunday Invitational / BoA
Michael Wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Lodge Cycles/Colebrook Transporter
John Wootton -
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Paul Blight -
John Boothman Sunday Invitational
Ian Bray Mij / Decade-Europe / Muc-Off / Fiveten / Sprung Suspension / FusionMX / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters
James Christie -
Alvar Coppard S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Mark Cray -
Pete Crump Transition/fox/hope/missionmx/mojo/decade
James Davies Wdmba
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles Race Team
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
David Fairservice -
Phil Gray -
Philip Hall -
Lee Hammett -
Ross Holding -
Stu Hughes PinnedTV/TransitionBikes
David Johnston -
Dean Jones caersws dh racing developements
James Jones S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Joe Killner Team Aston Hill
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Andrew Macmillan -
Anthony Maslin -
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Gareth Quinn -
Roy Semple Army CSR
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Guy Theron Edd's Bikes
Ian Walker -
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Bill Young -
Gordon Yule -
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Mark Buckingham Army Cycling Union
Irvin Creighton -
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
Paul Jacobs PPG
Paul Le Maitre -
Steven Lewis -
Peter Little Pedalabikeaway /Sprung
Jono Simpson Pearce Cycles Race Team
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development Team
Aaron Bennett Solid National Racing UK
Matt Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Lewis Brown M & D Funding Services,TTR
Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC
Tyler Chapman -
Sam Cofano -
James Cudbertson Banana Industries
Hugo de Boissard -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Sonny Goode -
Alexander Gray -
Sam Hall -
Tom Hildred -
Owen Mapleson -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
Lucas Mead SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION
Jim Monro -
Jay Owen -
Conor Paddy -
Ryan Paul -
Sidney Pengilly SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION
Oliver Raja-Brown Team B1ke
Conor Roberts -
Harvey Rollason NX2MTB
alexander scott -
Morgan Tyrrell Wideopen mag
Sam Tyrrell -
Drew Whatley MIJ Downhill/ Decade/Continental /Fiveten/Sprung /FusionMX/Colebrook Transporters
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Williamson Atherton Academy
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joshua Bennett -
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Tomas Carter -
Daniel Cope Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles
henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Dowie Evans Hot Pursuit Cycles/Wickens & Soderstrom
Callum Hard -
Robby Johnston -
Richie Porter -
Liam Ross -
Thomas Shakepeare Firecrest development team
Connor Smith NX2MTB
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Jordan Williams Hammoon Cycles