Racing, events & uplifts
GENERAL INFORMATION
The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series. It sits one level below the British Downhill Series (BDS) so is a good introduction to racing. You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.
Directions
The venue will be signposted off the B4362 Shobdon to Presteigne road. Turn off the B4362 in Combe then follow event signs to Kinsham. Please note that some of the other routes into Kinsham are quite narrow if you have a large vehicle.
Nearest postcode: LD8 2HN
We recommend not to solely rely on SatNav!
ENTRY
entry already closedclassifications | date/time | entry fees | |
---|---|---|---|
Elite Open 19+ | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Elite Female 19+ | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Expert Open 19+ | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Senior Open 19-29 | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Senior Female 19+ | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Junior Open 17-18 | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Junior Female 13-18 | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Master Open 30-39 | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Veteran Open 40-49 | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Grand Veteran Open 50+ | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 70.00 | |
Youth Open 15-16 | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 65.00 | |
Juvenile Open 13-14 | 11:00:00 08 Apr 2017 | £ 65.00 |
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Lewis Boyce | - | |
Adam Brayton | Hope Factory Racing | |
Gareth Brewin | The Trailhead | |
Sam Dale | - | |
James Flinders | Leisure Lakes Bikes | |
Mitchell Ingley | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Myles James | Dirt Fund Project/ Vitus Bikes | |
Michael Jones | Nukeproof | |
Will Jones | OneVisionGlobalRacing | |
Glenroy Martin | Grips | |
Shaun Richards | Continental Saracen | |
Leon Rosser | - | |
Robert Smith | - | |
Daniel Tay | Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA | |
Taylor Vernon | Windwave,TransitionBikes,Rockguardz | |
Roger Vieira | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Douglas Vieira | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Jay Williamson | Jungle Products/Santa Cruz UK/Worx Tools |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Lucy Drees | Creation Cycles | |
Becci Skelton | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Laurie Arthur | Silverfish UK / MB CYCLERY | |
Martin Ashe | BB Racing | |
Steven Baldock | Unplugged Racing / 2 Wheels Only | |
Chris Borrowdale | ACU/Oneal/Ison Distribution | |
James Bourne | Spokes Bikeshop | |
Chad Boxall | - | |
Davey Brookes | - | |
Callum Brookes | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Kieran Davies | Schwalbe/Mudhugger | |
Alex Florian | Burgtec | |
Nathan Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Jonathan Foster-Smith | Decade/Burgtec | |
Jason Gaiger | Freeborn/Devinci | |
Ashlee Gough | NS Bikes / Hotlines Europe / WTB / InvisiFRAME / SBXtreme | |
Iwan Griffiths | Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing | |
Kyle Hall | RAW SPORTS | |
Will Hart | - | |
Stu Hughes | Can’t Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing | |
Louis Joseph-Meade | - | |
Reece Langhorn | 2:1 Racing | |
David List | Makingupthenumbersracing | |
Jim Marshall | Gnarly But Nice | |
Thomas Proffitt | Pedal Progression | |
Matt Rushton | Hope Factory Racing | |
Fergus Ryan | Team Skene - Don Skene Cycles; 100%; 7iDP, Mtb Morzine Beds | |
Chris Sinden | - | |
Adam Smith | Hope Technology/Fasthouse/Muc-Off | |
Jake Tanner | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Neil White | #makingupthenumbers |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Richard Acott | - | |
Toby Allison | - | |
James Anderson | PRIORITYSUN | |
Isaac Anderson | - | |
Joel Anderson | Specialized UK/Loose Riders/Melon Optics | |
George Barnes | Bikegoo | |
Andrew Barrett | BARR3TT Racing/J-Tech Suspension | |
Daniel Beaven | The Bicycle Service | |
Geraint Breeze | - | |
Tom Buller | - | |
Paul Burney | High Peak Cycles | |
Christopher Cockrill | Firecrest Mountain Biking | |
Chris Collins | - | |
James Corbett | - | |
Sam Corlett | - | |
Nyle Cresswell | - | |
Csaba Csenge | Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx | |
Lewis Dann | - | |
Nathan Davies | - | |
Will Davis | - | |
Toby Down | Carder Technology, 661 Protection | |
Tom Evans | MIJ Downhill/Royal Racing/Kingud/7idp | |
Harry Farnhill | - | |
Dane Fowler | - | |
Fergus Funnell | Framed Cycles | |
Sam Hatton | - | |
Kyle Havard | Team Skene | |
Josh Hicks | SDR - Bikes Direct Uk - Southcoast Suspension | |
Matt Hockenhull | - | |
Charles Hough | The Bike Cellar | |
Billy Hoyes | - | |
Andrew Hudson | - | |
Jonathan Jones | - | |
Alex Jones | - | |
Alfie Killner | - | |
Jay Little | - | |
Antony Lumia | - | |
Alex Magee | RAF DH Team | |
Billy Matthews | Joes Bikes/Burgtec/Fasthouse/D2 Distribution/Stux Gloves | |
Thomas Mills | Army DH Team | |
Kristian Morris | - | |
Josh Morris | - | |
Zak Mumford | - | |
Andrew Murphy | AJM windows | |
Tom Mutlow | - | |
William Oddy | Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing | |
Thomas Owen | - | |
Jack Reynolds | - | |
Joel Rhodes-Patterson | - | |
Rich Robertshaw | - | |
Pete Robinson | Firecrest Mountain Biking | |
Matthew Schofield | - | |
Ben Shaw(91) | - | |
Rob Shottel | - | |
Nigel Stanley | - | |
Ian Stark | - | |
Ben Taylor | Fife Rox Campers | |
Mike Teague | - | |
Jay Teague | - | |
Ryan Telling | 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX | |
Oliver Tustain | Eastwood Media | |
Daniel Wagstaff | - | |
Tom Walker | - | |
Sam Wardle | - | |
Lewis Webber | RAAW Mountain Bikes | |
James Whitby | - | |
Gareth Williams | Committed Equipment | |
Dean Wood | - | |
Charlie Wright | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Emily Beckett | Flow MTB | |
Maddy Brown | - | |
Abi Croshaw | - | |
Ellie Dewdney | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Frankie Evans | CUBE Flow Team, Sprung Suspension | |
Dorota Grabkowska | Bold Cycles, Deity Components | |
Lindsay Hanley | Tredz Bikes. | |
Caroline Heathcote | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Jane Page | Pearce Cycles | |
Nicola Palmer | - | |
Anna Parker | - | |
Katie Perkin | - | |
Abbie Sloan | Pearce Cycles, Steele Industries Ltd, Forked Up MTB, MissionMX | |
Rebecca Smith | - | |
Rene Stent | - | |
Katie Sweeting | RAFCA | |
Amanda Tanfield | Ladies do DH | |
Kelly Wilson | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Harry Attwood | Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles | |
Kieran Baldwin | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK | |
Seth Barrett | Forbidden Bikes | |
Joseph Derrick | - | |
Oliver Driscoll | - | |
William Easey | - | |
James Fearnley | - | |
Jake Gaskell | Team Skene | |
Tom Herriott | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Ryan Hicks | SDR - Bikes Direct UK - Southcoast Suspension | |
Riley Jenner | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Drew Lane | - | |
Sam Lawson | - | |
George Lunt | - | |
Owen Martin | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Josh Mead | Josh Mead MTB Coaching | |
Angus Melvin | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Jack Mills | - | |
Ben Phillips | - | |
Riley Scott | Madison Saracen Development Team | |
Elliot Thombs | - | |
William Thompson | Whitchurch MOT | |
Will Turnbull | D&D Cycles | |
Matt Walker | Madison Saracen Factory Team | |
Toby Waters | - | |
Jason Williams | - | |
Finlay Yule | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Corinna Brisbourne | - | |
Eve Brookes | - | |
Ellen Flewitt | Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB Racing Team | |
Megan James | - | |
Katie Purvis | Creation Cycles | |
Emily Walker | Rockguardz |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Iain Baird | - | |
Daniel Braund | - | |
James Bruton | Plas y Brenin/Summit to Sea | |
David Burnham | Trickytuned/Sohobikes | |
Jordan Cavalier | - | |
Nathan Cavalier | - | |
Ady Chaplin | - | |
Mathew Clark | - | |
Neil Clarke | - | |
Anton Colombo | - | |
Pete Crookes | - | |
Matthew Davies | Rockguardz | |
Ben Deakin | Focus Bikes/Muc-Off/DMR | |
Simon Dobson | Sunday Invitational | |
Scott Edgworth | - | |
Chris Edmunds | Ace Bicycles | |
Rob Escott | Hotlines Europe | |
Seb Frost | Rootsandrain.com/Intense | |
Richard Goodyear | Tree Magnet Racing | |
Az Grant | ARMY, HELYX, ABF, ONEAL, ISON | |
Andrew Green | - | |
Daniel Grindley | Army DH Team | |
Bradley Hale | Mountain Mania Cycles NZGC | |
Stephen Hardcastle | - | |
James Heal | ARMY | |
Rob Hill | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Kevin Hill | Nitro Shox | |
Ben Horne | SDR - Southcoast Suspension | |
Robert Hughes | - | |
Andrew Hughes | - | |
Mark Jewell | - | |
Gareth Johnson | Traction Fabrication Ltd | |
James Kennell | - | |
Gareth Lake | 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz | |
Nick Lumb | - | |
Liam Mason | S4P Proform Tyre Tool | |
Robert McClurg | ARMY - HELIX - ABF | |
Oliver Medcalf | S4P. Proform Tyre Tool | |
Clive Middleton | - | |
Tim Morgan | Brooks Cycles | |
Craig Muir | - | |
Jonathan Newnham | Dream Doors Southend | |
Cameron Nichols | - | |
Tobias Pantling | - | |
Dan Partington | Sunday Invitational | |
Simon Pemberton | Sunday Invitational | |
Andy Poynton | - | |
Will Priestner | - | |
Andrew Pritchard | - | |
Martin Pritchard | - | |
Jack Sargent | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Toby Savage | - | |
Rowan Sorrell | - | |
Thomas Squibb | Rockguardz/ATS Cycles/Burgtec/Slick'n'slide | |
Craig Taylor | Freeborn/SBxtreme | |
Roger Valler | S4P Proform Tyre Tool | |
Sam Waters | - | |
James Weames | Ride Southern Spain | |
Ryan West | - | |
Michael Wilson | - | |
John Wootton | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Paul Blight | - | |
John Boothman | Sunday Invitational | |
Ian Bray | MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, RSR Bikeworks Tag, Zerobikes, Kingud | |
Alvar Coppard | Podium Zone/Impact | |
Mark Cray | - | |
Pete Crump | Pearce Cycles/Hope/Renthal/Hutchinson/SBXextreme/Rockguardz/Granite | |
James Davies | Wdmba | |
Russell Evans | - | |
David Fairservice | - | |
Lee Hammett | - | |
Ross Holding | - | |
Joe Killner | Michelin/Troy Lee Designs/Squirt Lube/ ODI Grips | |
Eamonn Lawless | Never Ready Racing | |
Anthony Maslin | - | |
Andrew Old | - | |
Lee Pettitt | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Gareth Quinn | - | |
Roy Semple | Army Be The Best/ ABF/ Helix / O'Neal / Ison-Distribution / Pro Green / Decade / Hope | |
Shaun Tandy | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Guy Theron | Whisper/BikeTart | |
Ian Walker | - | |
Michael Whyte | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Ashley Williams | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Mark Buckingham | Army Cycling Union | |
Irvin Creighton | Steve Peat Syndicate | |
Trevor Harvey | - | |
Paul Jacobs | PPG | |
Lars Jones | - | |
Darren Jukes | - | |
Paul Le Maitre | - | |
Peter Little | Pedalabikeaway /Sprung | |
Jono Simpson | Pearce Cycles Race Team |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Harry Barrett | J-TECH Suspension | |
Aaron Bennett | Grips DH racing | |
Lewis Brown | Trailmaps/Michelin Tyres | |
Jamie Cable | Atherton/RMFS | |
Tyler Chapman | Grips Bikes. | |
Jeremy Coe | - | |
Sam Cofano | - | |
James Cudbertson | ||
Hugo de Boissard | - | |
Matthew Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Sonny Goode | - | |
Harry Lawley | ||
Owen Mapleson | Gravity Racing | |
Sion Margrave | Moore Large Oneal Race Team | |
Jay Owen | - | |
Oliver Raja-Brown | Firecrest Team | |
Conor Roberts | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Elis Roberts | Antur Stiniog/Beics Brenin | |
Harvey Rollason | NX2MTB | |
Lewis Ross | Red Brick Cycles Woodlandriders Racing | |
Tyla Rosser | - | |
Sonny Sanderson | TTR | |
Morgan Tyrrell | Intense racing uk | |
Drew Whatley | MIJ RACING | |
Luke Williamson | 555 Gravity Racing |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Joshua Bennett | The Trailhead | |
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo | - | |
Tomas Carter | - | |
Henry Crease | Kustom Bikes | |
Alfie Gale | Team 2020 | |
Callum Hard | - | |
Josh Jukes | Pearce Cycles | |
Oliver Lunnon | - | |
Charlie Palmer | - | |
Thomas Shakespeare | - | |
Connor Smith | Wideopenmag | |
Louie Smith | Y M Racing | |
Jordan Williams | Madison Saracen Factory Team |