Racing, events & uplifts

Round 1 - Bringewood 2019
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 124  
Date 23/03/2019 - 24/03/2019  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M), Elite (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

Classic British downhill racing at its best. Bringewood has hosted downhill racing since the 90's and has tested the many riders over the years.  

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of Downhill, Enduro or Trail bike of your choice to compete on. This season will see the introduction of a Trail bike sub category within each main category. To be eligible for this you need any form of single crown forked bike and when you sign on on the day of the event tick the box to include yourself in the category. There will then be a medal for the fastest trail bike in each category on the day and then a series prize at the end of the year. This is on top of standard category result and points allocation.

This season points from 7 runs will count towards final series positions.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

If you are entering as a Junior lady and are under 16 you will receive a £5 refund for each event. This is because all under 16s are being sponsored to reduce the cost of racing.

Directions

Bringewood, Lower Wood road, Nr Ludlow, Shropshire SY8 2JQ.

Follow A49 to Ludlow. If coming from North - head south of Ludlow.Turn onto B4361 signposted Ludlow. Before traffic lights at Ludford Bridge, turn left onto road signposted Wigmore. Turn right after approx 1mile, then left at hairpin along Lower Wood Road (indicated by 'No through road' signs). Drive 3 miles along here - narrow and windy, be aware of on-coming traffic-until you reach Forestry Commission barrier. Drive through here and onto event field.On exit please follow one-way system through Downton Estate which will lead you to A4113/A49 north of Ludlow.

Nearest postcode: SY8 2JQ Lower Wood Road
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

ENTRY
entry already closed
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite Women 12:30 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Expert (M) 13:34 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Senior (M) 13:05 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Senior Women 12:30 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Junior (M) 12:45 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Junior Women 12:30 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Master (M) 11:58 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Veteran (M) 11:45 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Grand Veteran (M) 11:38 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
Youth (M) 11:16 23 Mar 2019 £ 70.00
Juvenile (M) 11:00 23 Mar 2019 £ 70.00
Elite (M) 13:45 23 Mar 2019 £ 75.00
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
KJ Sharp -
Abbie Sloan Descent21, Decade Europe Ltd, Steele Industries Ltd, SBXtreme, Afton Shoes, Atlas Brace, 7 Protection, 24MX
Meg Whyte Nukeproof Bikes
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Joseph Derrick -
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH/DC cycles
Warren Field 2:1racing, Specialized uk
Alex Florian Burgtec
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Jonathan Foster-Smith Decade/Burgtec
Eric Harvey-Fishenden -
Damon Jones Descent21,decade Europe,sbxtreme,afton,royal,7idp,rockguardz
Glenroy Martin Grips
Owen Martin -
Jonathan Oddy Discobrakes / Carbon cycles/250 London
Pete Robinson Firecrest Mountain Biking
Morgan Simmons -
Ed Smith -
David Smith -
Jim Stanley -
Elliot Thombs -
Oliver Watson Stanton/ Setup
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Electrical Ltd
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport Royal Racing Roots
Joel Anderson specialized uk, loose riders, melon optics, Stans no tubes, 661 protection
Isaac Anderson Carder Technology, 661 Protection
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK
Edward Ballard -
Harry Barrett LetSaveW
Lewis Bateman WDMBA
Dan Bladon Hope Technology
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Conor Buxton -
Adam Crump -
Toby Down Carder Technology, 661 Protection
Jasper Edwards -
Kyle Evans Dc cycles - silver birch clothing - wild boar cleaning
Tom Evans MIJ downhill/ Decade Europe
James Gant -
Ben Gillett -
Alex Green -
Luther Griffiths -
Alex Hammond -
William Hanson -
Chris Johnson Royal Navy
Brendan Jones -
Todd Kearney -
Luke Knight J e James cycles
Johnathon Lord -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Matthew McGovern -
Alan Mckinstry -
Josh Mears Army DH Team
Olly Megson ₿ull Run Racing
Hamish Melvin Pearce Cycles
Thomas Mills Army DH Team
Jon Morris -
Andrew Murphy Army – Helix – ABF
Gareth Northam -
Jamie Owen -
Thomas Owen -
Ben Phillips -
John Riddell Army DH Team
chris spinks -
Nigel Stanley -
Ian Stark -
Ryan Turner -
Oliver Tustain Eastwood Media / Race Co Cycles
Daniel Ward -
Josh Williams -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Corinna Brisbourne -
Abi Croshaw -
Ellie Dewdney Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Sarah Gamsjaeger -
Ami Grindley -
Suzanne Lacey KYFO
Brittany Littlewood -
Faye Mayley -
Pasca Nicholson -
Zoe Repman -
Rebecca Smith Flow MTB
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Moacyr Atkinson -
Oscar Barker -
Ben Barnett -
Harry Barrett J-TECH Suspension/Trailhead
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Sam Bunn -
Jamie Cable Atherton/RMFS
Jeremy Coe -
William Courtney -
Thomas Croal -
James Cudbertson
Hugo de Boissard -
Max Evans -
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
William Fuell Redditch BMX Club
Finlay Gray -
Alexander Gray -
Brad Hill Newtown tyres /Chamberclothing/unitecomponents
William James Holmes -
Jack Honeychurch -
Luke Humphries -
Connor Husband 67 race team
Josh Johnston -
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
James Leech -
Todd Liell -
Sam Malster -
Sion Margrave Moore Large Oneal Race Team
James McCarthy -
Jim Monro -
Jack Morris Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ethan Oram -
Lewis Perks Team Creation Cycles
Ollie Peters -
Ethan Phillips silk suspension
callum rhead -
Conor Roberts RRT Racing
Dan Slack Tred-Shop / Devinci Factory / Magura
Morgan Tyrrell Intense racing uk
Drew Whatley MIJ RACING / DECADE EUROPE
Dec Willicombe -
Luke Woodhouse -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Elin Berry Pedalabikeaway Sprung Suspension
jenna fellows -
Ellie Jones Whyte Bikes
Esther Monro -
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ivor Bowen -
Chris Breeze Leisure Lakes Bikes/Specialized
Chris Broome -
Ben Caldwell -
Rowan Davies -
William Davis -
Sean Day -
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Paul Dudley -
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Tom Ellery -
Rob Escott Hotlines Europe
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Marcus Goldsmith Army - Helix - ABF
Daniel Grindley Army DH Team
Jake Hancock Alf Jones Cycles
Toby Hann Royal Navy
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ben Horne SDR - Southcoast Suspension
Andrew Hughes -
Robert Hughes -
Paul Jennings ₿ull Run Racing
Stuart Jones Brooks cycles
Oliver Jones -
chris kemp -
Craig King -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Jim Marshall Bikestyle IoM
Luke Marshall MBUK
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend
Edward Oldaker -
Lewis Pain -
Dan Partington Sunday Invitational
Adam Pearson Squid squad
David Pearson-Smith -
Simon Pemberton -
Andy Poynton -
Will Priestner -
Ed Robinson -
Paul Ruscoe Racers Guild Squadron
bradley shields Dirtworks
Craig Taylor Freeborn/SBxtreme
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
David Tomlinson -
Daniel Turner -
Sam Waters -
James Weames MOUNTAIN MAINIA CYCLES
Mark West -
Ryan West -
Aled Williams Black Box Industries
Michael Wilson -
Pete Wogan MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Colebrook Transporter/visor leaf/muc-off/crank brothers/fusionmx graphics/rock guardz
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Barry Husband 67 Race Team
Toby Box -
Richard Brazier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crump Pearce cycles/Fox/Hope/renthal/Decade/SBXextreme
Matthew Davies Rockguardz
Chris Derry Derryair Racing/RRP/Burgtec/Brink/Plush suspension
David Fairservice -
Tim Fuell -
Phil Gray -
Lee Hammett -
Stephen Hardcastle -
Mike Hicken -
Jason Hicken -
Ross Holding -
Stu Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Harry Jardine -
David Johnston -
Daniel Kelly -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Adam lees -
David List -
Shane Maciak -
Clive Middleton -
Andrew Old -
Simon Paton -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Tim Ponting -
Gareth Quinn -
Robin Quinn -
Steven Smith -
Neil Swain Derryair racing/RRP/Burgtec/Brink/Plush
Guy Theron Whisper/BikeTart
Mark Woodhouse -
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Thor Atkinson -
Chris Bailey -
Ian Bray MIJ Racing / Decade Europe
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Stephen DHenin -
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Trevor Harvey -
John Jones -
Paul Le Maitre -
Peter Little Pedalabikeaway /Sprung
Matthew Patrickson -
Philip Repman -
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Neil Townsend -
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Alonso Barbour Aston Hill-Lovelo MTB race team
Luke Benger Pearson Whips and berms
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Liam Boniface -
Zak Bonney -
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Joshua Brazier RockGuardZ
James Cargill -
Tomas Carter -
JAKE CARTLIDGE whips & berms/dirty customs/wildboarcleaning
Dan Cartwright -
Daniel Cope teamwideopenmag
Jamie Coupland -
Caleb Coventry -
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Joshua Davies -
Luc DHenin -
Toby Driscoll M B Cyclery
Tomas Elsmore Pedalabikeaway/SprungSuspension
Alfie Gale Spokes of Bagshot/Rapid Racer Products/Roost/Sussed Out Suspension/TheFitBox
Callum Hard -
Jacey Harris -
Matthew Hicken -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Liam Hodgetts -
Charlie Holt -
Travis Hopkins -
Tyler Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
Robby Johnston -
Sam Johnston -
Owen Jones -
Josh Jukes Pearce Cycles
Mikey Lea-hacking -
Alfie Lloyd -
Dennis Luffman Transition,Muc-Off Factory Team
Oliver Lunnon -
Boyd Martin Bad Ass Bikes
James Mcdouall Hot Pursuit Cycles
Charlie Mosley -
Louie Partridge Gawton Gravity Hub / Decade Europe
Tyler Partridge Gawton Gravity Hub / Decade Europe
Harry Patrickson Steve Peat Syndicate / Maxxis Tyres
Jake Powell -
Ziggy Reeves -
Jonny Rockett ROCKETTS Car Sales / GABRIEL Cycles
Liam Ross -
Charlie Savery -
Thomas Shakespeare Aston Hill - Lovelo MTB race team
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Jackson Smith -
sion smith -
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Jack Stirzaker -
Jack Strutt -
Calum Tolley Pearce Cycles Race Team
Brandon Turner -
Sam Viner -
Tadhg Wear -
Sam Westgate -
Josh Whittle -
Joe Willoughby -
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Leon Allard -
Sam Brady -
Angus Dawson -
zachary dunton -
Rudi Eichhorn FMD Factory Racing
JOSH FLORIAN Radical DH Racing
WILL HAINES Pedalabikeaway / Sprung / Go
Will Holbeche Hayball Cyclesport
Rhys King -
Josh Lancett Edwards Pearce Cycles Race Team
Fin Luter -
Luke Madley -
Conrad Mathar Lock 'n' Load Racing
sol Monro -
Dan Nadin -
Finn New Rockguardz
Dominic Platt -
Owen Rick Tred-Shop, Pinned Attire
Will Savery -
Jack Skinner -
William Swann -
Archie Townsend -
Jack Viner The Trailhead Bicycle company
Thomas Youe Pedalabikeaway / Sprung Suspension
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Seth Barrett -
Marc Beaumont Evil Bikes
Adam Brayton Hope Factory Racing
Joe Breeden -
Kieran Davies Commencal/Schwalbe/Plushhillcycles/Wolverson Fitness
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Josh Gleave -
Kyle Hall RAW SPORTS
Myles James -
Ciaran King Team Mitchell Cycles
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Robert Smith -
Joe Smith Propain Factory Racing
Taylor Vernon Windwave,TransitionBikes,Rockguardz
Roger Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
Douglas Vieira Moore Large O'Neal Race Team
This event is sponsored by: