Racing, events & uplifts
GENERAL INFORMATION
We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.
You can also use any form of Downhill, Enduro or Trail bike of your choice to compete on. This season will see the introduction of a Trail bike sub category within each main category. To be eligible for this you need any form of single crown forked bike and when you sign on on the day of the event tick the box to include yourself in the category. There will then be a medal for the fastest trail bike in each category on the day and then a series prize at the end of the year. This is on top of standard category result and points allocation.
The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series. It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing. You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.
Directions
Hopton Woods, Hopton Castle, Nr Craven Arms, Shropshire, SY7 0QF.
From A49 at Craven Arms. Turn onto B4368 signposted Clun. In approx. 2 miles turn left onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Clungunford to Hopton Heath. Turn right, over railway bridge and then immediately left towards Hopton Castle. Follow narrow road to Hopton Castle. PLEASE DRIVE WITH CAUTION HERE. Turn left by the castle and follow MTB Race signs along Bedstone Lane to parking field on your right side.
When exiting, all traffic will need to turn right out of the venue towards Bedstone. Please follow the signs. No traffic should leave through Hopton Castle village.
Nearest postcode: SY7 0QF
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!
ENTRY
entry already closedclassifications | date/time | entry fees | |
---|---|---|---|
Elite Open 19+ | 13:45 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Elite Female 19+ | 12:30 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Expert Open 19+ | 13:34 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Senior Open 19-29 | 13:05 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Senior Female 19+ | 12:30 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Junior Open 17-18 | 12:45 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Junior Female 13-18 | 12:30 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Master Open 30-39 | 11:58 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Veteran Open 40-49 | 11:45 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Grand Veteran Open 50+ | 11:38 13 Jul 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Youth Open 15-16 | 11:16 13 Jul 2019 | £ 70.00 | |
Juvenile Open 13-14 | 11:00 13 Jul 2019 | £ 70.00 |
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Seth Barrett | Forbidden Bikes | |
Gareth Brewin | The Trailhead | |
Kieran Davies | Schwalbe/Mudhugger | |
Josh Gleave | - | |
Kyle Hall | RAW SPORTS | |
Myles James | Dirt Fund Project/ Vitus Bikes | |
Ciaran King | Worx, Cheerful Buddha, Southfork Racing | |
Matt Rushton | Hope Factory Racing | |
Adam Smith | Hope Technology/Fasthouse/Muc-Off | |
Robert Smith | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
No entry yet. |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Harry Attwood | Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles | |
James Bourne | Spokes Bikeshop | |
Christopher Cockrill | Firecrest Mountain Biking | |
James Corbett | - | |
Aaron Dalleywater | BRINK.UK | |
Joseph Derrick | - | |
Ryan Dunn | - | |
Warren Field | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK | |
Alex Florian | Burgtec | |
Nathan Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Eric Harvey-Fishenden | Pearce Cycles | |
Owen Martin | - | |
Billy Matthews | Joes Bikes/Burgtec/Fasthouse/D2 Distribution/Stux Gloves | |
Jonathan Oddy | Stuck in the U bend | |
William Organ | - | |
Pete Robinson | Firecrest Mountain Biking | |
Ed Smith | - | |
Elliot Thombs | - | |
Danny Wenmoth | - | |
Robert Williams | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Joel Allport | Royal Racing Roots | |
Isaac Anderson | - | |
Joel Anderson | Specialized UK/Loose Riders/Melon Optics | |
Marius Andriuskevicius | - | |
Kieran Baldwin | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK | |
Edward Ballard | - | |
Matthew Barnett | - | |
Harry Barrett | LetSaveW | |
Lewis Bateman | WDMBA | |
Greg Berry | - | |
Joe Bower | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Martin Brown | - | |
Robbie Cooper | - | |
Tom Coulson | - | |
Adam Crump | Trailhead Bicycle Company | |
Joe Denney | - | |
Alex Dovell | - | |
Toby Down | Carder Technology, 661 Protection | |
James Doyle | - | |
Tom Dunford | N/A | |
Tom Evans | MIJ Downhill/Royal Racing/Kingud/7idp | |
Kyle Evans | Silver Birch Clothing/Gform/Kingsunglass/Myvegan | |
Ben Gascoigne | - | |
Ben Gillett | - | |
Luther Griffiths | Trailhead | |
Jack Halliday | - | |
Tony Hillier | - | |
Nathan Hugill | - | |
tommy jeffs | - | |
Simon Jelley | - | |
Ben Johns | - | |
Todd Kearney | - | |
Luke Knight | J e James cycles | |
Kamil Krella | - | |
William Langley | - | |
Alex Magee | RAF DH Team | |
Jamie Malkinson | - | |
Josh Mears | Army DH Team | |
Thomas Mills | Army DH Team | |
Andrew Murphy | AJM windows | |
William Oddy | Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing | |
Thomas Owen | - | |
Jamie Owen | - | |
Ben Phillips | - | |
Samuel Powell | - | |
Harvey Powell | ProSys Automation | |
Zak Preece | - | |
John Riddell | Unite components - Blazing bikes | |
Ian Stark | - | |
Benjamin Stokes | - | |
Joshua Thompson | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Emma Bradley | AQR Holidays & Coaching | |
Corinna Brisbourne | - | |
Maria Bryceland | - | |
Ellie Dewdney | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Suzanne Lacey | Pyga Bikes/ Pembree/ CST Tyres/ Pinned Attire | |
Rachel Martin | - | |
Hannah Prestwich | - | |
Rebecca Smith | - | |
Rene Stent | - | |
Katie Sweeting | RAFCA | |
Amanda Tanfield | Ladies do DH | |
Jo Tucker | - | |
Kirsty Twelftree | - | |
Ebony Webber | Southfork Racing / SDS race graphics / Michelin / Endurotyres / Peakin High Performance |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Moacyr Atkinson | - | |
Harry Barrett | J-TECH Suspension | |
Lewis Brown | Trailmaps/Michelin Tyres | |
Sam Bunn | - | |
Finn Corbijn | Brightside | |
James Cudbertson | ||
Matthew Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Alexander Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Finlay Gray | - | |
Oakley Haines | - | |
Brad Hill | Newtown tyres /Chamberclothing/unitecomponents | |
Luke Humphries | - | |
Grady Jones | Pave your way racing | |
Bradley King | - | |
James Leech | Forbidden Bike Company | |
Jack Morris | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Ethan Oram | - | |
Ollie Peters | - | |
Oliver Raja-Brown | Firecrest Team | |
Conor Roberts | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Dan Slack | Gravity School by Sr Suntour | |
Jack Thorn | - | |
Drew Whatley | MIJ RACING | |
Dec Willicombe | Brink UK/Plush Suspension/Smith Optics | |
Luke Woodhouse | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Elin Berry | Pedal Syndicate | |
Jenna Fellows | - | |
Emily Walker | Rockguardz |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Simon Aplin | - | |
Ivor Bowen | - | |
Daniel Braund | - | |
Chris Breeze | Leisure Lakes Bikes/Specialized | |
Chris Broome | - | |
Jordan Cavalier | - | |
Pete Crookes | - | |
James Dalleywater | - | |
Simon Dobson | Sunday Invitational | |
Paul Dudley | - | |
Martin Dunn | - | |
Chris Edmunds | Ace Bicycles | |
Tom Ellery | - | |
Rob Escott | Hotlines Europe | |
Gareth Evans | - | |
Theo Fellgett | - | |
Rik Francis | RAF DH Team | |
Seb Frost | Rootsandrain.com/Intense | |
Simon Gorrod | - | |
simon hamer | - | |
Jake Hancock | MULE | |
Anthony Harrison | - | |
James Heal | ARMY | |
Steven Holroyd | - | |
Robert Hughes | - | |
Paul Jennings | Bull Run Racing | |
Stuart Jones | Impact Racing | |
Richard Knights | - | |
Gareth Lake | 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz | |
Ben Llewellyn | - | |
Jim Marshall | Gnarly But Nice | |
Phil Mathar | - | |
Linford Mill | - | |
Tim Morgan | Brooks Cycles | |
Jonathan Newnham | Dream Doors Southend | |
Edward Oldaker | - | |
Dan Partington | Sunday Invitational | |
Adam Pearson | Crow MTB | |
David Pearson-Smith | - | |
Simon Pemberton | - | |
Mike Power | RAF DH Team, Trailmunki Bike Shop, Rockerline Clothing, Karma Surfboards | |
Will Priestner | - | |
Ed Robinson | - | |
Paul Ruscoe | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Toby Savage | - | |
Peter Setterfield | - | |
Bradley Shields | Dirtworks / pivot uk | |
Ryan Telling | 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX | |
David Tomlinson | - | |
Daniel Turner | KODT | |
Sam Waters | - | |
Ryan West | - | |
Johnathan Wood | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
John Boothman | Sunday Invitational | |
Toby Box | - | |
Richard Brazier | - | |
Nathan Cavalier | - | |
Wayne Chance | - | |
Pete Crump | Pearce Cycles/Hope/Renthal/Hutchinson/SBXextreme/Rockguardz/Granite | |
David Fairservice | - | |
Phil Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Philip Hall | - | |
Lee Hammett | - | |
Jason Hicken | - | |
Stu Hughes | Can’t Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing | |
Harry Jardine | - | |
Daniel Kelly | - | |
Eamonn Lawless | Never Ready Racing | |
David List | Makingupthenumbersracing | |
Nick Masters | Inside Line DH / Trailhead / Bottlecraft Stoke | |
Clive Middleton | - | |
Andrew Old | - | |
Simon Paton | Malverns Classic | |
Lee Pettitt | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Gareth Quinn | - | |
Robin Quinn | - | |
Redas Raginskas | - | |
Brian Searle | - | |
Michael Smith | - | |
Steven Smith | - | |
Guy Theron | Whisper/BikeTart | |
Mark Woodhouse | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Ian Bray | MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, RSR Bikeworks Tag, Zerobikes, Kingud | |
Malcolm Dunn | Caersws dh/uplifts | |
Nicholas Eyre | Barracuda Bob Racing | |
Trevor Harvey | - | |
John Jones | - | |
Matthew Patrickson | - | |
Darren Powell | - | |
Mark Pulleyn | - | |
Jono Simpson | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Shaun Tandy | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Neil Townsend | - | |
Michael Whyte | Racers Guild Squadron |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Alonso Barbour | Firecrest MTB | |
Joshua Bennett | The Trailhead | |
Liam Boniface | - | |
Zak Bonney | - | |
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo | - | |
Joshua Brazier | Team Trailhead | |
James Cargill | - | |
Tomas Carter | - | |
Jake Cartlidge | Schwalbe Tyres, Uncrafted UK, Works Components, Silverfish, Mudhugger, sprindex. | |
Finn Clark | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Daniel Cope | teamwideopenmag | |
Jamie Coupland | - | |
Caleb Coventry | - | |
Henry Crease | Kustom Bikes | |
Jack Davies | - | |
Toby Driscoll | - | |
Tomas Elsmore | Impact Racing (UCI MTB Team) | |
Harry Evans | - | |
Alfie Gale | Team 2020 | |
Matthew Griffiths | Malvern MTB | |
Luca Guyon | - | |
Ben Hammonds | JRTF Racing | |
Callum Hard | - | |
Jacey Harris | Moore Large ONeal Race Team | |
Matty Hicken | - | |
Ben Hicken | Rockguardz | |
Liam Hodgetts | - | |
Travis Hopkins | - | |
Tyler Hughes | Can't Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing | |
Jasper Johnson | Red Brick Cycles / Gawton Gravity Hub | |
Charlie Jones | - | |
Owen Jones | - | |
Josh Jukes | Pearce Cycles | |
Mikey Lea-hacking | - | |
Nathan Mackinnon | - | |
James Mcdouall | Hot Pursuit Cycles | |
Charlie Mosley | - | |
Harry Patrickson | Steve Peat Syndicate / Maxxis Tyres | |
Jake Powell | Whitchurch MOT Racing | |
Jonny Rockett | - | |
Owen Routledge | JRTF | |
Aidan Searle | - | |
Thomas Shakespeare | - | |
Connor Smith | Wideopenmag | |
Louie Smith | Y M Racing | |
Jackson Smith | - | |
Sion Smith | JRTF Racing | |
Jack Stirzaker | - | |
Jack Strutt | - | |
Calum Tolley | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Brandon Turner | Blazing Bikes | |
Matthew Valentine | - | |
Sam Viner | - | |
Josh Whittle | - | |
Logan Wilcox | Danny Hart's Descend Bike Park | |
Jordan Williams | Madison Saracen Factory Team | |
Jack Williams | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Joe Willoughby | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Spencer Wood | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Billy Anderson | - | |
Sam Brady | - | |
Tom Brookes | Dirt Factory/Two Wheels Claims | |
James Clayton | Wormy MTB | |
Finn Cooper | Creation Cycles | |
Rudi Eichhorn | Canyon Collective FMD | |
Josh Florian | - | |
Will Haines | Ace Bicycles Monmouth/Pedalabikeaway/Wye MTB | |
Jowan Hewitt | - | |
Joel Jervis | - | |
Rhys King | - | |
Josh (Do Not Use) Lancett Edwards | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Fin Luter | - | |
Milan Machacek | - | |
Luke Madley | BRINK.UK | |
Conrad Mathar | Lock 'n' Load Racing | |
Dan Nadin | - | |
Finn New | Rockguardz | |
Dominic Platt | Continental Atherton | |
Owen Rick | Stanton Bikes, Pinned Attire, Tred Shop | |
Will Savery | - | |
Siven Sivinov | SHORE INVADERS | |
Dylan Smith | - | |
Archie Townsend | - | |
Jack Viner | The Trailhead Bicycle company | |
Morgan Williams | Sender Racing Team | |
Thomas Youe | Pedalabikeaway / Sprung Suspension |