Racing, events & uplifts

Round 2 - Kinsham 2019
EVENT OVERVIEW
Ref No. 112  
Date 27/04/2019 - 28/04/2019  
Type Race  
Category Downhill  
Rider Classifications Elite (M), Elite Women, Expert (M), Senior (M), Senior Women, Junior (M), Junior Women, Master (M), Veteran (M), Grand Veteran (M), Youth (M), Juvenile (M)  

share this event

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of Downhill, Enduro or Trail bike of your choice to compete on. This season will see the introduction of a Trail bike sub category within each main category. To be eligible for this you need any form of single crown forked bike and when you sign on on the day of the event, tick the box to include yourself in the category. There will then be a medal for the fastest trail bike in each category on the day and then a series prize at the end of the year. This is on top of standard category result and points allocation.

 

For this race weekend only there will be two different courses to race.  Each course will act as one round of our series and you'll receive series points for both. British Cycling ranking points will only be awarded for Course 1.  Our usual event schedule applies for this round and is available here, but with the following changes.

 

SATURDAY

9.30am-4.30pm: Both courses will be open for practice, you can choose which to ride but must complete at least two runs on each course.

SUNDAY

8.30am-10.30am: Both courses will again be open for practice.

You will have two timed runs on each course, so four runs in total - your category will determine which course you race first. 

Course 1 (Round 2) Morning timed run starts at 11.00am with Juvenile, Youth, G.Vet, Veteran & Women then repeated.

Course 2 (Round 3) Morning timed run starts at 11.00am with Master, Junior, Senior, Expert & Elite then repeated.

 

Following a short break, you will complete your two runs on the other course in the afternoon.

Directions

Coles Hill Wood, Kinsham, Nr Presteigne, LD8 2HN.

The venue will be signposted off the B4362 Shobdon to Presteigne road. Turn off the B4362 in Combe then follow event signs to Kinsham. Please note that some of the other routes into Kinsham are quite narrow if you have a large vehicle.

Nearest postcode: LD8 2HN
We recommend not to solely rely on SatNav!

ENTRY
entry already closed
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite (M) 13:45 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Elite Women 12:30 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Expert (M) 13:34 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Senior (M) 13:05 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Senior Women 12:30 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Junior (M) 12:45 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Junior Women 12:30 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Master (M) 11:58 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Veteran (M) 11:45 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Grand Veteran (M) 11:38 27 Apr 2019 £ 75.00
Youth (M) 11:16 27 Apr 2019 £ 70.00
Juvenile (M) 11:00 27 Apr 2019 £ 70.00
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite (M)
Name Club sponsor
Seth Barrett -
Gareth Brewin The Trailhead
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Kyle Hall RAW SPORTS
Myles James -
Ciaran King Team Mitchell Cycles
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Matt Rushton -
Adam Smith Hope technology. Fasthouse. Muc-off
Elite Women
Name Club sponsor
No entry yet.
Expert (M)
Name Club sponsor
Harry Attwood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles
Aaron Dalleywater -
Joseph Derrick -
Ryan Dunn Caersws DH/DC cycles
Warren Field 2:1racing, Specialized uk
Nathan Foster Racers Guild Squadron
Eric Harvey-Fishenden -
Damon Jones Descent21,decade Europe,sbxtreme,afton,royal,7idp,rockguardz
Owen Martin -
Glenroy Martin Grips
Billy Matthews Wormy MTB/Burgtec/Foundry Co
Jonathan Oddy Discobrakes / Carbon cycles/250 London
William Organ -
oscar powell Flyup Downhill / LeisureLakes Bikes
Morgan Simmons -
Elliot Thombs -
Senior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Joel Allport Royal Racing Roots
Joel Anderson specialized uk, loose riders, melon optics, Stans no tubes, 661 protection
Kieran Baldwin 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK
Edward Ballard -
Harry Barrett LetSaveW
Lewis Bateman WDMBA
billy bayliss -
Matty Blackwell -
Elliot Bower -
Joe Bower Pearce Cycles Race Team
Martin Brown -
david brown -
Conor Buxton -
Finn Chapman N/A
Adam Crump Trailhead Bicycle Company
Toby Down Carder Technology, 661 Protection
Jasper Edwards -
Tom Evans MIJ downhill/ Decade Europe
Kyle Evans Dc cycles - silver birch clothing - wild boar cleaning
Ben Gillett -
Luther Griffiths -
Gareth Hernaman-Wood Royal Air Force CA
Louis Hogg -
Brendan Jones -
Johnathon Lord -
Alex Magee RAF DH Team
Tommy May -
Josh Mears Army DH Team
Olly Megson ₿ull Run Racing
Hamish Melvin Pearce Cycles
Thomas Mills Army DH Team
Jamie Owen -
Chris Pett -
Ben Phillips -
Jack Reynolds -
John Riddell Army DH Team
chris spinks -
Nigel Stanley -
Ian Stark -
Benjamin Stokes -
Ryan Turner -
Senior Women
Name Club sponsor
Corinna Brisbourne -
Nicole Harris -
Caroline Heathcote Racers Guild Squadron
Rebecca Jones -
Brittany Littlewood -
Faye Mayley -
Rebecca Smith Flow MTB
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Anya Tolwinska -
Junior (M)
Name Club sponsor
Moacyr Atkinson -
Oscar Barker -
Harry Barrett J-TECH Suspension/Trailhead
Lewis Brown Racers Guild Squadron
Sam Bunn -
finn corbijn Brightside
Thomas Croal -
James Cudbertson
Matthew Foster Racers Guild Squadron
William Fuell Redditch BMX Club
Finlay Gray -
Alexander Gray -
Oakley Haines -
Brad Hill Newtown tyres /Chamberclothing/unitecomponents
William James Holmes -
Jack Honeychurch -
Grady Jones Pave your way racing
Bradley King -
James Leech -
Jim Monro -
Jack Morris Pearce Cycles Race Team
Ethan Oram -
Lewis Perks Team Creation Cycles
Ollie Peters -
Ethan Phillips silk suspension
Ethan Pickett Team Skene
Conor Roberts RRT Racing
Dan Slack Tred-Shop / Devinci Factory / Magura
Drew Whatley MIJ RACING / DECADE EUROPE
Dec Willicombe -
Luke Woodhouse -
Junior Women
Name Club sponsor
Elin Berry Pedalabikeaway Sprung Suspension
jenna fellows -
Emily Walker Rockguardz
Master (M)
Name Club sponsor
David Addison PROPAIN BIKES, SIXPACK RACING, PAUSED MOTION
Ivor Bowen -
Chris Breeze Leisure Lakes Bikes/Specialized
Chris Broome -
Robert Butcher -
Jordan Cavalier -
Karl Chapman -
Will Davies -
Sean Day -
Ben Deakin DMR Bikes/Muc-Off
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Chris Edmunds Mountain Trax
Tom Ellery -
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Marcus Goldsmith Army - Helix - ABF
Jake Hancock Alf Jones Cycles
James Heal ARMY, Helix, ABF
Rob Hill Pearce Cycles Race Team
Robert Hughes -
Paul Jennings Bull Run Racing
Gareth Johnson -
Stuart Jones Brooks cycles
Craig King -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
Ben Llewellyn -
Nick Lumb -
Jim Marshall Bikestyle IoM
Phil Mathar -
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Simon Nash -
Chris New -
Jonathan Newnham Dream Doors Southend
Edward Oldaker -
Dan Partington Sunday Invitational
Adam Pearson Squid squad
David Pearson-Smith -
Simon Pemberton -
Mike Power RAF DH Team, Trailmunki Bike Shop, Rockerline Clothing, Karma Surfboards
Andy Poynton -
Will Priestner -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
bradley shields Dirtworks
Brian Skillicorn Fat Slug Skilly & Rumple Racing
Terry Smith -
Ben Smurthwaite -
Dan Straw -
Ryan Telling 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX
David Tomlinson -
Sam Waters -
Ryan West -
Richard Yockney Army-Helix-ABF
Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Barry Husband 67 Race Team
Carl Bloomfield -
Toby Box -
Richard Brazier -
Nathan Cavalier -
Neil Clarke -
Peter Couldridge -
Pete Crump Pearce cycles/Fox/Hope/renthal/Decade/SBXextreme
Matthew Davies Rockguardz
Chris Derry Derryair Racing/RRP/Burgtec/Brink/Plush suspension
David Fairservice -
Barry Fenton RAFCA
Tim Fuell -
Matthew Gibbs -
Phil Gray -
Lee Hammett -
Stephen Hardcastle -
Jason Hicken -
Stu Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing
James Hughes Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing
Harry Jardine -
Daniel Kelly -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Adam lees -
David List -
Andrew Macmillan -
Clive Middleton -
Andrew Old -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Gareth Quinn -
Steven Smith -
Guy Theron Whisper/BikeTart
Mark Woodhouse -
Grand Veteran (M)
Name Club sponsor
Thor Atkinson -
Chris Bailey -
Ian Bray MIJ Racing / Decade Europe
John Cobb -
Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate
Stephen DHenin -
Malcolm Dunn Caersws dh/uplifts
Trevor Harvey -
John Jones -
Peter Little Pedalabikeaway /Sprung
Matthew Patrickson -
Neil Townsend -
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Iain Wilkinson -
Youth (M)
Name Club sponsor
Luke Benger Pearson Whips and berms
Joshua Bennett The trailhead
Archie Bentley Pearce Cycles Race Team
Liam Boniface -
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo -
Joshua Brazier RockGuardZ
James Cargill -
Tomas Carter -
JAKE CARTLIDGE Whips & Berms/Dirty Customs/Muc-Off
Dan Cartwright -
Jamie Coupland -
Caleb Coventry -
Henry Crease Kustom Bikes
Joshua Davies -
Luc DHenin -
Toby Driscoll M B Cyclery
Tomas Elsmore Pedalabikeaway/SprungSuspension
Harry Evans -
Alfie Gale Spokes of Bagshot/Rapid Racer Products/Roost/Sussed Out Suspension/TheFitBox
Callum Hard -
Jacey Harris -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Matthew Hicken -
Liam Hodgetts -
Charlie Holt -
Travis Hopkins -
Tyler Hughes Decade/7iDP/Royal Racing/Muc-Off
Jasper Johnson Red Brick Cycles / Gawton Gravity Hub
Sam Johnston -
Josh Jukes Pearce Cycles
Mikey Lea-hacking -
Alfie Lloyd -
Fin Luter -
Boyd Martin Bad Ass Bikes
James Mcdouall Hot Pursuit Cycles
Josh McKie -
Charlie Mosley -
Harry Patrickson Steve Peat Syndicate / Maxxis Tyres
Jake Powell -
Isaac Rabani -
Ziggy Reeves -
Jonny Rockett -
Charlie Savery -
Thomas Shakespeare Firecrest mtb lovello team
Jackson Smith -
Louie Smith Dirty Customs
Connor Smith Wideopenmag
Jack Stirzaker -
Jack Strutt -
Calum Tolley Pearce Cycles Race Team
Brandon Turner -
Sam Viner -
Tadhg Wear -
Sam Westgate -
Josh Whittle -
Jack Williams Pearce Cycles Race Team
Jordan Williams Madison Saracen development team
Joe Willoughby -
Juvenile (M)
Name Club sponsor
Leon Allard -
Billy Anderson -
Sam Brady -
Finn Cooper Creation Cycles
Angus Dawson -
Ethan Dowell -
Jack Earley -
Charlie Earley -
Rudi Eichhorn FMD Factory Racing
JOSH FLORIAN Radical DH Racing
WILL HAINES Pedalabikeaway / Sprung / Go
Jordi Hart Propain Talent Factory Racing
Jowan Hewitt -
Will Holbeche Hayball Cyclesport
Rhys King -
Josh Lancett Edwards Pearce Cycles Race Team
Luke Madley -
Conrad Mathar Lock 'n' Load Racing
sol Monro -
Dan Nadin -
Finn New Rockguardz
Dominic Platt -
Owen Rick Stanton Bikes, Pinned Attire, Tred Shop
Will Savery -
Jack Skinner -
Joseph Varndell -
Jack Viner The Trailhead Bicycle company
Thomas Youe Pedalabikeaway / Sprung Suspension
This event is sponsored by: