Racing, events & uplifts
GENERAL INFORMATION
The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series. It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing. You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.
We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.
You can also use any form of Downhill, Enduro or Trail bike of your choice to compete on. This season will see the introduction of a Trail bike sub category within each main category. To be eligible for this you need any form of single crown forked bike and when you sign on on the day of the event, tick the box to include yourself in the category. There will then be a medal for the fastest trail bike in each category on the day and then a series prize at the end of the year. This is on top of standard category result and points allocation.
For this race weekend only there will be two different courses to race. Each course will act as one round of our series and you'll receive series points for both. British Cycling ranking points will only be awarded for Course 1. Our usual event schedule applies for this round and is available here, but with the following changes.
SATURDAY
9.30am-4.30pm: Both courses will be open for practice, you can choose which to ride but must complete at least two runs on each course.
SUNDAY
8.30am-10.30am: Both courses will again be open for practice.
You will have two timed runs on each course, so four runs in total - your category will determine which course you race first.
Course 1 (Round 2) Morning timed run starts at 11.00am with Juvenile, Youth, G.Vet, Veteran & Women then repeated.
Course 2 (Round 3) Morning timed run starts at 11.00am with Master, Junior, Senior, Expert & Elite then repeated.
Following a short break, you will complete your two runs on the other course in the afternoon.
Directions
Coles Hill Wood, Kinsham, Nr Presteigne, LD8 2HN.
The venue will be signposted off the B4362 Shobdon to Presteigne road. Turn off the B4362 in Combe then follow event signs to Kinsham. Please note that some of the other routes into Kinsham are quite narrow if you have a large vehicle.
Nearest postcode: LD8 2HN
We recommend not to solely rely on SatNav!
ENTRY
entry already closedclassifications | date/time | entry fees | |
---|---|---|---|
Elite Open 19+ | 13:45 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Elite Female 19+ | 12:30 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Expert Open 19+ | 13:34 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Senior Open 19-29 | 13:05 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Senior Female 19+ | 12:30 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Junior Open 17-18 | 12:45 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Junior Female 13-18 | 12:30 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Master Open 30-39 | 11:58 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Veteran Open 40-49 | 11:45 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Grand Veteran Open 50+ | 11:38 27 Apr 2019 | £ 75.00 | |
Youth Open 15-16 | 11:16 27 Apr 2019 | £ 70.00 | |
Juvenile Open 13-14 | 11:00 27 Apr 2019 | £ 70.00 |
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Seth Barrett | Forbidden Bikes | |
Gareth Brewin | The Trailhead | |
James Flinders | Leisure Lakes Bikes | |
Jason Gaiger | Freeborn/Devinci | |
Kyle Hall | RAW SPORTS | |
Myles James | Dirt Fund Project/ Vitus Bikes | |
Ciaran King | Worx, Cheerful Buddha, Southfork Racing | |
Shaun Richards | Continental Saracen | |
Matt Rushton | Hope Factory Racing | |
Adam Smith | Hope Technology/Fasthouse/Muc-Off |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
No entry yet. |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Harry Attwood | Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles | |
Aaron Dalleywater | BRINK.UK | |
Joseph Derrick | - | |
Ryan Dunn | - | |
Warren Field | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK | |
Nathan Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Eric Harvey-Fishenden | Pearce Cycles | |
Damon Jones | Descent21,decade Europe,sbxtreme,afton,royal,7idp,rockguardz | |
Glenroy Martin | Grips | |
Owen Martin | - | |
Billy Matthews | Joes Bikes/Burgtec/Fasthouse/D2 Distribution/Stux Gloves | |
Jonathan Oddy | Stuck in the U bend | |
William Organ | - | |
Oscar Powell | Flyup Downhill / LeisureLakes Bikes | |
Morgan Simmons | - | |
Elliot Thombs | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Joel Allport | Royal Racing Roots | |
Joel Anderson | Specialized UK/Loose Riders/Melon Optics | |
Kieran Baldwin | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK | |
Edward Ballard | - | |
Harry Barrett | LetSaveW | |
Lewis Bateman | WDMBA | |
billy bayliss | - | |
Matty Blackwell | - | |
Elliot Bower | - | |
Joe Bower | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Martin Brown | - | |
David Brown | - | |
Conor Buxton | - | |
Finn Chapman | N/A | |
Adam Crump | Trailhead Bicycle Company | |
Toby Down | Carder Technology, 661 Protection | |
Jasper Edwards | - | |
Tom Evans | MIJ Downhill/Royal Racing/Kingud/7idp | |
Kyle Evans | Silver Birch Clothing/Gform/Kingsunglass/Myvegan | |
Ben Gillett | - | |
Luther Griffiths | Trailhead | |
Gareth Hernaman-Wood | Royal Air Force CA | |
Louis Hogg | - | |
Brendan Jones | - | |
Johnathon Lord | - | |
Alex Magee | RAF DH Team | |
Tommy May | - | |
Josh Mears | Army DH Team | |
Olly Megson | Gnarly but nice | |
Hamish Melvin | Pearce Cycles | |
Thomas Mills | Army DH Team | |
Jamie Owen | - | |
Chris Pett | - | |
Ben Phillips | - | |
Jack Reynolds | - | |
John Riddell | Unite components - Blazing bikes | |
Chris Spinks | - | |
Nigel Stanley | - | |
Ian Stark | - | |
Benjamin Stokes | - | |
Ryan Turner | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Corinna Brisbourne | - | |
Nicole Harris | - | |
Caroline Heathcote | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Rebecca Jones | - | |
Brittany Littlewood | - | |
Faye Mayley | - | |
Rebecca Smith | - | |
Rene Stent | - | |
Katie Sweeting | RAFCA | |
Amanda Tanfield | Ladies do DH | |
Anya Tolwinska | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Moacyr Atkinson | - | |
Oscar Barker | - | |
Harry Barrett | J-TECH Suspension | |
Lewis Brown | Trailmaps/Michelin Tyres | |
Sam Bunn | - | |
Finn Corbijn | Brightside | |
Thomas Croal | - | |
James Cudbertson | ||
Matthew Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
William Fuell | Green 6 Trek | |
Alexander Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Finlay Gray | - | |
Oakley Haines | - | |
Brad Hill | Newtown tyres /Chamberclothing/unitecomponents | |
William James Holmes | - | |
Jack Honeychurch | - | |
Grady Jones | Pave your way racing | |
Bradley King | - | |
James Leech | Forbidden Bike Company | |
Jim Monro | - | |
Jack Morris | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Ethan Oram | - | |
Lewis Perks | Team Creation Cycles | |
Ollie Peters | - | |
Ethan Phillips | silk suspension | |
Ethan Pickett | Team Skene | |
Conor Roberts | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Dan Slack | Gravity School by Sr Suntour | |
Drew Whatley | MIJ RACING | |
Dec Willicombe | Brink UK/Plush Suspension/Smith Optics | |
Luke Woodhouse | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Elin Berry | Pedal Syndicate | |
Jenna Fellows | - | |
Emily Walker | Rockguardz |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
David Addison | Propain Bikes/Sixpack Racing/Paused Motion | |
Ivor Bowen | - | |
Chris Breeze | Leisure Lakes Bikes/Specialized | |
Chris Broome | - | |
Robert Butcher | - | |
Jordan Cavalier | - | |
Karl Chapman | - | |
Will Davies | - | |
Sean Day | - | |
Ben Deakin | Focus Bikes/Muc-Off/DMR | |
Simon Dobson | Sunday Invitational | |
Chris Edmunds | Ace Bicycles | |
Tom Ellery | - | |
Seb Frost | Rootsandrain.com/Intense | |
Marcus Goldsmith | Army - Helix - ABF | |
Jake Hancock | MULE | |
James Heal | ARMY | |
Rob Hill | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Robert Hughes | - | |
Paul Jennings | Bull Run Racing | |
Gareth Johnson | Traction Fabrication Ltd | |
Stuart Jones | Impact Racing | |
Craig King | - | |
Gareth Lake | 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz | |
Ben Llewellyn | - | |
Nick Lumb | - | |
Jim Marshall | Gnarly But Nice | |
Phil Mathar | - | |
Tim Morgan | Brooks Cycles | |
Simon Nash | Squid Squad | |
Chris New | - | |
Jonathan Newnham | Dream Doors Southend | |
Edward Oldaker | - | |
Dan Partington | Sunday Invitational | |
Adam Pearson | Crow MTB | |
David Pearson-Smith | - | |
Simon Pemberton | - | |
Mike Power | RAF DH Team, Trailmunki Bike Shop, Rockerline Clothing, Karma Surfboards | |
Andy Poynton | - | |
Will Priestner | - | |
Matthew Redman | Royal Air force CA | |
Bradley Shields | Dirtworks / pivot uk | |
Brian Skillicorn | Fat Slug Skilly & Rumple Racing | |
Terry Smith | - | |
Ben Smurthwaite | - | |
Dan Straw | - | |
Ryan Telling | 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz/Fusion MX | |
David Tomlinson | - | |
Sam Waters | - | |
Ryan West | - | |
Richard Yockney | Army-Helix-ABF |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Carl Bloomfield | - | |
Toby Box | - | |
Richard Brazier | - | |
Nathan Cavalier | - | |
Neil Clarke | - | |
Peter Couldridge | - | |
Pete Crump | Pearce Cycles/Hope/Renthal/Hutchinson/SBXextreme/Rockguardz/Granite | |
Matthew Davies | Rockguardz | |
David Fairservice | - | |
Barry Fenton | RAF Gravity Team | |
Tim Fuell | - | |
Matthew Gibbs | - | |
Phil Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Lee Hammett | - | |
Stephen Hardcastle | - | |
Jason Hicken | - | |
James Hughes | Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing | |
Stu Hughes | Can’t Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing | |
Barry Husband | 67 Race Team | |
Harry Jardine | - | |
Daniel Kelly | - | |
Eamonn Lawless | Never Ready Racing | |
Adam Lees | se7enty2bikesLtd | |
David List | Makingupthenumbersracing | |
Andrew Macmillan | RAF Cycling | |
Clive Middleton | - | |
Andrew Old | - | |
Lee Pettitt | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Gareth Quinn | - | |
Steven Smith | - | |
Guy Theron | Whisper/BikeTart | |
Mark Woodhouse | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Thor Atkinson | - | |
Chris Bailey | - | |
Ian Bray | MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, RSR Bikeworks Tag, Zerobikes, Kingud | |
John Cobb | - | |
Irvin Creighton | Steve Peat Syndicate | |
Stephen DHenin | - | |
Malcolm Dunn | Caersws dh/uplifts | |
Trevor Harvey | - | |
John Jones | - | |
Peter Little | Pedalabikeaway /Sprung | |
Matthew Patrickson | - | |
Neil Townsend | - | |
Michael Whyte | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Iain Wilkinson | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Luke Benger Pearson | YM Racing | |
Joshua Bennett | The Trailhead | |
Archie Bentley | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Liam Boniface | - | |
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo | - | |
Joshua Brazier | Team Trailhead | |
James Cargill | - | |
Tomas Carter | - | |
Jake Cartlidge | Schwalbe Tyres, Uncrafted UK, Works Components, Silverfish, Mudhugger, sprindex. | |
Dan Cartwright | - | |
Jamie Coupland | - | |
Caleb Coventry | - | |
Henry Crease | Kustom Bikes | |
Joshua Davies | - | |
Luc DHenin | - | |
Toby Driscoll | - | |
Tomas Elsmore | Impact Racing (UCI MTB Team) | |
Harry Evans | - | |
Alfie Gale | Team 2020 | |
Callum Hard | - | |
Jacey Harris | Moore Large ONeal Race Team | |
Matthew Hicken | - | |
Ben Hicken | Rockguardz | |
Liam Hodgetts | - | |
Charlie Holt | - | |
Travis Hopkins | - | |
Tyler Hughes | Can't Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing | |
Jasper Johnson | Red Brick Cycles / Gawton Gravity Hub | |
Sam Johnston | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Josh Jukes | Pearce Cycles | |
Mikey Lea-hacking | - | |
Alfie Lloyd | - | |
Fin Luter | - | |
Boyd Martin | Bad Ass Bikes | |
James Mcdouall | Hot Pursuit Cycles | |
Josh McKie | - | |
Charlie Mosley | - | |
Harry Patrickson | Steve Peat Syndicate / Maxxis Tyres | |
Jake Powell | Whitchurch MOT Racing | |
Isaac Rabani | - | |
Ziggy Reeves | - | |
Jonny Rockett | - | |
Charlie Savery | - | |
Thomas Shakespeare | - | |
Connor Smith | Wideopenmag | |
Louie Smith | Y M Racing | |
Jackson Smith | - | |
Jack Stirzaker | - | |
Jack Strutt | - | |
Calum Tolley | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Brandon Turner | Blazing Bikes | |
Sam Viner | - | |
Tadhg Wear | - | |
Sam Westgate | - | |
Josh Whittle | - | |
Jordan Williams | Madison Saracen Factory Team | |
Jack Williams | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Joe Willoughby | Sorted Racegear TLD |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Leon Allard | - | |
Billy Anderson | - | |
Sam Brady | - | |
Finn Cooper | Creation Cycles | |
Angus Dawson | - | |
Charlie Earley | - | |
Jack Earley | - | |
Rudi Eichhorn | Canyon Collective FMD | |
Josh Florian | - | |
Will Haines | Ace Bicycles Monmouth/Pedalabikeaway/Wye MTB | |
Jordi Hart | - | |
Jowan Hewitt | - | |
Will Holbeche | Hayball Cyclesport | |
Rhys King | - | |
Josh (Do Not Use) Lancett Edwards | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Luke Madley | BRINK.UK | |
Conrad Mathar | Lock 'n' Load Racing | |
sol Monro | - | |
Dan Nadin | - | |
Finn New | Rockguardz | |
Dominic Platt | Continental Atherton | |
Owen Rick | Stanton Bikes, Pinned Attire, Tred Shop | |
Will Savery | - | |
Jack Skinner | - | |
Joseph Varndell | - | |
Jack Viner | The Trailhead Bicycle company | |
Thomas Youe | Pedalabikeaway / Sprung Suspension |