Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). 

We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. 
The information we collect will only be used by Pearce Cycles. Every time we email you, we will give you the chance to refuse any such emails in the future. 

Pearce Cycles will never email or call you to ask you to disclose or verify your login details to pearceevents.co.uk, credit card details or bank account number. Should you be contacted and asked for any of this information, please ignore the request and contact us.

We take online security seriously and take the precautions required to ensure that all payment information is processed confidentially and accurately.

We do not hold customers payment details. When you enter card details whilst placing an order, the information is held by the card processor. We are issued with a token from the card processor which allows us to process the cost of your order to your card. Any refunds are processed in the same manor.

We have to keep order history we normally keep your personal details too as there will be important race information or relevant information which we will notify you of. If you do want your personal details removed, please contact us at shop@pearcecycles.co.uk or on 01584 279288.

All of our website transactions are handled by WorldPay, to view their privacy policy click here. 

In the interests of credit card security, you may be contacted regarding your order before despatch.

We are committed to the safeguarding of our website visitors privacy. We will not sell or transfer your your information.

We may collect, store and use the following types of personal information:

  1. Name
  2. Age and date of birth
  3. Address
  4. Email Address
  5. Phone Number
  6. Race series results
  7. Emergency contact details


This information is collected when you enter your name, age, date of birth, address and/or email address on the website. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to disclose that personal information. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. 

The information is stored on our internal systems and held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. Our website verifies you as a customer of Pearce Cycles. 

We will endeavour to keep the information we hold about you up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at shop@pearcecycles.co.uk. If there are any inaccuracies please let us know and we will correct it promptly. You must obtain the consent of other persons prior to disclosing and processing any of their personal information.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. 

We may use your personal information for the following:

  1. To send updates regarding the status of your race entry or event.
  2. To send important safety or event information regarding or related to the event.
  3. To send newsletters and details of offers and promotions which are related to events to which you have entered or which we believe you will be interested.
  4. To improve the design and content of pearceevents.co.uk website.
  5. To understand buying behaviour of our registered users.
  6. To carry out other general marketing and promotional activity based on our products,events and services.

To allow us to process an order , we will need to know your name, email address, address, credit or debit card number and expiry date. We may also need a telephone number and an email address to notify you of progress on your event entry.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first. 

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when using it to log in to our website).

 

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

 

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity

requests can take up to 28 days to process

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

We may use technology such as a "cookie" to monitor users of this site such as which areas of the site you use most or least often and how often you use the website. A "cookie" is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user, it is not linked to any of your personal information on our site. It may be possible for you to modify your browser to prevent this happening and you may still be able to use our site. 

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at shop@pearcecycles.co.uk

Our sponsors include: